KudoZ home » French to English » Science

de controle

English translation: delete 'mini' and leave second 'de contrôle' out


17:44 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: de controle
La temperature minimale des sondes de controle sera de 35 C mini et l'humiditérelative de controle de 50 % HR

I've rendered this as: 'The minimum temperature of the monitoring probes will be 35 C [mini???] and the relative humidity (de controle!) 40 % HR.

An additional question is what on earth is 'mini' doing there?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:delete 'mini' and leave second 'de contrôle' out
Explanation:
I say.
Twice the same ('minimum'). Maybe you could twist the sentence a bit and write and 'the relative humidity should not drop below...'

By the way, your '40' should be '50', no?

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
and thank you so much for pointing out the mistaken '40'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2delete 'mini' and leave second 'de contrôle' out
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4monitoring probe
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring probe


Explanation:
"Mini" is minimum.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
I guessed mini is minimum, but it seemed redundant!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I guessed mini is minimum, but it seemed redundant!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delete 'mini' and leave second 'de contrôle' out


Explanation:
I say.
Twice the same ('minimum'). Maybe you could twist the sentence a bit and write and 'the relative humidity should not drop below...'

By the way, your '40' should be '50', no?



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
and thank you so much for pointing out the mistaken '40'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
15 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
40 mins