KudoZ home » French to English » Science

les feveroles

English translation: horse beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les feveroles
English translation:horse beans
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:58 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: les feveroles
Les feveroles,legumes au sens strict.....
a piece on ancient vegetables
peter
horse beans
Explanation:
horse beans

Has been asked last week I believe - please check the glossaries before entering a term.


Explanation given:

Syn.
field bean
horse(-)bean

Légumineuse annuelle, cultivée pour ses graines, riches en protéines de bonne qualité, et également pour le fourrage ou parfois l'engrais veut qu'elle fournit.


References:
GDT
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horse beans
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4A variety of broad beanpriya narayan
4horsebeansNigel Patterson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horse beans


Explanation:
horse beans

Has been asked last week I believe - please check the glossaries before entering a term.


Explanation given:

Syn.
field bean
horse(-)bean

Légumineuse annuelle, cultivée pour ses graines, riches en protéines de bonne qualité, et également pour le fourrage ou parfois l'engrais veut qu'elle fournit.


References:
GDT


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
1 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horsebeans


Explanation:
A type of braod bean, similar to 'fèves'

See the following extract at: www.area204.com/law/outlines/Contracts_Peters2.doc

"An English company in Egypt (P) decided to buy some “horsebeans” from a company in Algeria (D). To authorize the purchase, P called home office in London, stating that it wanted to buy ‘feveroles’. Not knowing what feveroles were, P’s home office called D’s London home office for an explanation. D’s home office explained that feveroles are horsebeans of medium quality, and are simply known as “horsebeans.” They were, in fact, of low quality. P’s home office then authorized the deal for “horsebeans,” expecting medium quality beans, and it subsequently went through. But P received ‘feves’, or low quality beans, and thus sued for damages. D cited Bell v. Lever Bros., arguing that the common mistake voided the contract. P argued that rescission was the proper remedy."


Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A variety of broad bean


Explanation:
une feverole est la petite feve.
c'est un variete de feve a petit grain utilisee pour l'alimentation du betail
on dit aussi FAVEROLE .

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi