KudoZ home » French to English » Science

F

English translation: French units = F


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:F
English translation:French units = F
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:10 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / testing catheters
French term or phrase: F
This is in a table of details about a catheter. One item reads "Taille (F)". What sort of measurmemnt is F?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
French units = F
Explanation:
Catheter diameters are measured using a French scale, hence the 'F'. Hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.mtg-intl.com/medproducts.htm


• Angiography Flush Catheter.
4F - 5F /65 cm - 90 cm - 110F /Configurations upon request.

• Angiography Flush Catheter Radiopaque Tip.
4F - 5F /65 cm - 90 cm - 110F /Configurations upon request.

• Angiography Braided Catheter With Soft Tip.
4F - 5F /65 cm - 90 cm - 110F /Configurations upon request.

Request information on these Angiographic Catheters

http://www.microtherapeutics.com/products_micromewi.htm
MicroMewi Multiple Sidehole Infusion Catheter - Ordering Information
AbbottList# Diameter (F) UsableLength (cm) Infusion Length (cm) Max. Guidewire (in)
41063-01 2.9 150 5 .018
41064-01 2.9 150 10 .018
41065-01 2.9 40 5 .018
41066-01 2.9 180 5 .018
41067-01 2.9 180 10 .018


http://atlanta.bcentral.com/atlanta/stories/2001/08/13/daily...

Novoste gets CE Mark for smaller Beta-Cath system catheter

Norcross-based Novoste Corp. (Nasdaq: NOVT) has completed European Union requirements for approval to affix the CE Mark to its next generation smaller diameter catheter system, the Beta-Cath 3.5 French (F) System, to reduce the incidence of restenosis following percutaneous coronary interventional procedures.

The Beta-Cath 3.5F System, offered in Europe with both a 40mm and 60mm radiation source train, includes the smallest diameter vascular brachytherapy catheter commercially available. The Beta-Cath 3.5F System is designed to be used with a 6F guiding catheter, which is the most common guide catheter size used in Europe. The smaller catheter diameter and multiple radiation lengths should allow the Beta-Cath 3.5F System to be particularly useful in the treatment of smaller coronary arteries, thus expanding the market opportunity for vascular brachytherapy.

Novoste also announced it has submitted an application to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for a premarket approval supplement for the new Beta-Cath 3.5F System, to be used for the treatment of in-stent restenosis.


[PDF] Availability of Cvision PRO in multipurpose X-ray R/F room
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... X-ray R/F room. And the ... of the biliary system. [Consideration] q ... 80 79.4 --- -- Diameter
of catheter 12inch 9inch 7inch (French size) Difference ...
www1.shimadzu.com/products/medical/appli/pdf/rad_10.pdf - Páginas similares

Clinique Montchoisi Lausanne-Radiologie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and divide by 9 Example: 104 °F 104 - 32 = 72 * 5 ... 2.10 Diamètre des cathéters (French)
- Catheter diameter (French units). One French ...
www.montchoisi.ch/radiologie/astuces/index2.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Quiz 11 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You selected the correct answer. One French (F) =1/3 mm. Thus, the diameter of
the 6 F catheter is equal to 2 mm. The saphenous graft just distal to the ...
www.cardiologysite.com/quiz/html/q11.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


gihealth.com - built for patient satisfaction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Esophageal Balloon Dilator http://www ... often sized using the "French" (F) scale which
approximates the ... So, a 20 mm diameter catheter equals 60F.) Best ...
www.gihealth.com/html/education/video/esophagealBalloon.htm... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
And thanks for all your references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2French size / or Facteur correctif
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5F
Hermeneutica
4French units = F
Sheila Hardie
4 -1Taille femme/Women's sizeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Taille femme/Women's size


Explanation:
For catheters sizes for male to female would be different

Same as in clothing
Domaine(s)
industrie de la confection
mensuration en confection de vêtement


women's size


taille femme n f


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Not all catheters are Foleys (urinary catheters) -- consider, for example, cardiac catheters.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
French size / or Facteur correctif


Explanation:
Could be referring to 'French size' or could be 'Facteur correctif (F)'.

Most probably the former here. No measures in inches, etc :)

Ref.:

"... Implanteerbare poorten met Groshong ® -catheters Gebruiksaanwijzing Sistemi impiantabili
con ... French Size Taille en French Große (F) Misura french Tama ..."

www.bardaccess.com/ifu/bardport/bpuni.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bardaccess.com ]


"GUIDE PRATIQUE DE NUTRITION ARTIFICIELLE 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Complications of intravenous feeding catheters. Br J Surg , 1989 ... poids en Kg T= taille
en cm A= âge en ... base X facteur correctif F = Facteur correctif Chirurgie ..."

www.adiph.org/guide-nutrition-artificielle.pdf



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'Rench' sizes are also hused for hypodermics, so perhaps this is it..
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo: The French is a unit of measurement used for catheters.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French units = F


Explanation:
Catheter diameters are measured using a French scale, hence the 'F'. Hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.mtg-intl.com/medproducts.htm


• Angiography Flush Catheter.
4F - 5F /65 cm - 90 cm - 110F /Configurations upon request.

• Angiography Flush Catheter Radiopaque Tip.
4F - 5F /65 cm - 90 cm - 110F /Configurations upon request.

• Angiography Braided Catheter With Soft Tip.
4F - 5F /65 cm - 90 cm - 110F /Configurations upon request.

Request information on these Angiographic Catheters

http://www.microtherapeutics.com/products_micromewi.htm
MicroMewi Multiple Sidehole Infusion Catheter - Ordering Information
AbbottList# Diameter (F) UsableLength (cm) Infusion Length (cm) Max. Guidewire (in)
41063-01 2.9 150 5 .018
41064-01 2.9 150 10 .018
41065-01 2.9 40 5 .018
41066-01 2.9 180 5 .018
41067-01 2.9 180 10 .018


http://atlanta.bcentral.com/atlanta/stories/2001/08/13/daily...

Novoste gets CE Mark for smaller Beta-Cath system catheter

Norcross-based Novoste Corp. (Nasdaq: NOVT) has completed European Union requirements for approval to affix the CE Mark to its next generation smaller diameter catheter system, the Beta-Cath 3.5 French (F) System, to reduce the incidence of restenosis following percutaneous coronary interventional procedures.

The Beta-Cath 3.5F System, offered in Europe with both a 40mm and 60mm radiation source train, includes the smallest diameter vascular brachytherapy catheter commercially available. The Beta-Cath 3.5F System is designed to be used with a 6F guiding catheter, which is the most common guide catheter size used in Europe. The smaller catheter diameter and multiple radiation lengths should allow the Beta-Cath 3.5F System to be particularly useful in the treatment of smaller coronary arteries, thus expanding the market opportunity for vascular brachytherapy.

Novoste also announced it has submitted an application to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for a premarket approval supplement for the new Beta-Cath 3.5F System, to be used for the treatment of in-stent restenosis.


[PDF] Availability of Cvision PRO in multipurpose X-ray R/F room
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... X-ray R/F room. And the ... of the biliary system. [Consideration] q ... 80 79.4 --- -- Diameter
of catheter 12inch 9inch 7inch (French size) Difference ...
www1.shimadzu.com/products/medical/appli/pdf/rad_10.pdf - Páginas similares

Clinique Montchoisi Lausanne-Radiologie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and divide by 9 Example: 104 °F 104 - 32 = 72 * 5 ... 2.10 Diamètre des cathéters (French)
- Catheter diameter (French units). One French ...
www.montchoisi.ch/radiologie/astuces/index2.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Quiz 11 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You selected the correct answer. One French (F) =1/3 mm. Thus, the diameter of
the 6 F catheter is equal to 2 mm. The saphenous graft just distal to the ...
www.cardiologysite.com/quiz/html/q11.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


gihealth.com - built for patient satisfaction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Esophageal Balloon Dilator http://www ... often sized using the "French" (F) scale which
approximates the ... So, a 20 mm diameter catheter equals 60F.) Best ...
www.gihealth.com/html/education/video/esophagealBalloon.htm... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
And thanks for all your references!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
F


Explanation:
It means French and is left as F in English.


    13 years of translating medical devices
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109