KudoZ home » French to English » Science

F

English translation: F


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:F
English translation:F
Entered by: mangordi

15:10 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / testing catheters
French term or phrase: F
This is in a table of details about a catheter. One item reads "Taille (F)". What sort of measurmemnt is F?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
F
Explanation:
French scale for catheter diameters

Medical Products From Major Manufactures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Soft Polyurethane Abscess Drainage Catheter/ Seldinger Technique,
single lumen. 8 F - 27.5 cm • 10 F - 27.5 cm • 12 F - 27.5 cm. ...
www.mtg-intl.com/medproducts.htm

2.10 Diamètre des cathéters (French) - Catheter diameter (French units)

One French = 0.33 or 1/3rd mm. Thus, a 6F (French) catheter has an outer diameter (OD) of 1/3 x 6 = 2 mm, while a 9F catheter has an OD of 1/3 x 9 = 3 mm. A table of various French sizes are shown below:

1 French = 0.33 or 1/3 mm
3 French = 1 mm
6 French = 2 mm
7 French = 2.33 or 2 1/3 mm
8 French = 2.66 or 2 2/3 mm
9 French = 3 mm
10 French = 3.33 or 3 1/3 mm


Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5F
mangordi
4Women's sizeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Women's size


Explanation:
Taille F = Women's size

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
It seems unlikely. Some women are huge and some men are tiny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
27 mins

disagree  mangordi: see below for this context...!
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It seems unlikely. Some women are huge and some men are tiny

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
F


Explanation:
French scale for catheter diameters

Medical Products From Major Manufactures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Soft Polyurethane Abscess Drainage Catheter/ Seldinger Technique,
single lumen. 8 F - 27.5 cm • 10 F - 27.5 cm • 12 F - 27.5 cm. ...
www.mtg-intl.com/medproducts.htm

2.10 Diamètre des cathéters (French) - Catheter diameter (French units)

One French = 0.33 or 1/3rd mm. Thus, a 6F (French) catheter has an outer diameter (OD) of 1/3 x 6 = 2 mm, while a 9F catheter has an OD of 1/3 x 9 = 3 mm. A table of various French sizes are shown below:

1 French = 0.33 or 1/3 mm
3 French = 1 mm
6 French = 2 mm
7 French = 2.33 or 2 1/3 mm
8 French = 2.66 or 2 2/3 mm
9 French = 3 mm
10 French = 3.33 or 3 1/3 mm





    Reference: http://www.montchoisi.ch/radiologie/astuces/index2.html#2.10
    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you.