KudoZ home » French to English » Science

inch

English translation: internal diameter (in.) - perfectly normal usage


15:13 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / measuring catheters
French term or phrase: inch
"Diametre interne (inch)"

I know this seems stupid, but all the other measurments are in mm, and wouldn't they say "inches" and in any case inches seem a very gross way to measure the internal diameter of a catheter! Is there some strange convention I'm not aware of?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:internal diameter (in.) - perfectly normal usage
Explanation:
It's not so surprising to see such measurements used in British or US medical texts. Inches and other imperial measurements are still widely used in these countries.

See the following:

1/8 inch catheter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1/8 inch catheter lm660003, USD85.50 Our Regular Price:
USD95.00+10.00% off! 1/8 catheter hooked ...
www.body-language.com/HTML 5_1_01/item343.htm - 47k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

3/16 inch catheter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3/16 inch catheter, USD108.00 Our Regular Price: USD120.00+10.00% off! ... Ref Description
Price Quantity Required Add to Basket 3/16 inch catheter USD108.00. ...
www.body-language.com/HTML 5_1_01/item344.htm - 45k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.body-language.com ]

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3internal diameter (in.) - perfectly normal usagemckinnc
5 +1Be consistent!
Attila Piróth
51 inch=25,4 mm.Electra
4inch-->mm
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4diametre interne (pouce)
Steven Geller


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 inch=25,4 mm.


Explanation:
mais laissez-le "inch",c'est l'unité de mesure internat.pour diametre.

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
My problem was that the other measurments were mm
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My problem was that the other measurments were mm

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inch-->mm


Explanation:
Measurements for catheters in inches do exist (of course).

Have a look at e.g.:
http://www.medicaltoys.com/insertables.htm
Contains a catheter size conversion chart (couldn't paste it here)

E.g. 4 mm = .16 inch etc

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: You have to be very careful with the precision of theconversion. 4 mm - 0.16 inch perhaps, though rather 0.15 in most cases.
1 hr
  -> exactly - but not my conversion

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal diameter (in.) - perfectly normal usage


Explanation:
It's not so surprising to see such measurements used in British or US medical texts. Inches and other imperial measurements are still widely used in these countries.

See the following:

1/8 inch catheter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1/8 inch catheter lm660003, USD85.50 Our Regular Price:
USD95.00+10.00% off! 1/8 catheter hooked ...
www.body-language.com/HTML 5_1_01/item343.htm - 47k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

3/16 inch catheter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3/16 inch catheter, USD108.00 Our Regular Price: USD120.00+10.00% off! ... Ref Description
Price Quantity Required Add to Basket 3/16 inch catheter USD108.00. ...
www.body-language.com/HTML 5_1_01/item344.htm - 45k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.body-language.com ]



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
7 mins

agree  Tony M: Many items of specialised equipment, particularly US origin, keep their imperial measurements; cf tyres
56 mins

agree  mangordi: Many medical items and tubing are in fractions of inches, widely used
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diametre interne (pouce)


Explanation:
ou diametre interne (en pouces)

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be consistent!


Explanation:
You can't really go wrong, unless you put some quantities into inches and others in mm. The most important is to be consistent. Inches are probably preferred, although - as far as I know - SI is to be used in the UK from this year (but not in the US). Another option would be writing it, say, in inches and giving the mm data in brackets. This has one drawback: people will re-calculate, and not everyone will be happy with your results, as you have to round off. Do not write eg 6.35 mm for 1/4 inch: 1/4 does NOT usually signify 0.25 precisely; quarter-inches are the smallest divisions, so you should probably choose an equivalent smallest division in millimetres, in my view 1 mm is usu OK.
The same applies to all conversions. I have often seen things like `when the first test bomb was dropped in Los Alamos, within a radius of 800 yards the sand turned into glass.' The translator calculated that it was 720 metres (or even a tiny bit more) - which completely misses the point. 700 metres - as the English is an order-of-magnitude estimate.
So, be consistent and choose the natural equivalent.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.