KudoZ home » French to English » Science

DEUG SSM AMENAGE

English translation: Sciences de la Structure et de la Matière


19:07 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / University degree
French term or phrase: DEUG SSM AMENAGE
A diploma for a student in the math/physics program. What does SSM stand for? I have already had one French contact hazard 'et sciences de la matière,' and would appreciate confirmation - or dissent! - as well as a good English translation.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Sciences de la Structure et de la Matière
Explanation:
Structural and Materials Sciences
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Structures and Physics of Matterxxxvvw
4Sciences de la Structure et de la Matière
Steven Geller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sciences de la Structure et de la Matière


Explanation:
Structural and Materials Sciences

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Structures and Physics of Matter


Explanation:
Does not really sound right - straightforward in english. Do not use "material" this is quite a different meaning here.
You can also simply use "Physics of Matter" or "General Studies of Matter" , I don't think it adds much to include "structure".
Good luck :)


xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4