KudoZ home » French to English » Science

S.C.E.

English translation: système complet d'événements / complete event system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S.C.E.
English translation:système complet d'événements / complete event system
Entered by: LegalTransform

18:05 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: S.C.E.
Variable aléatoire discrète.
1.
(formule des probabilités totales) sont événements impossibles donc :….. de même…..
2. en utilisant comme précédemment la formule des probabilités totales avec le s.c.e, ((Xn=1), (Xn=2), (Xn=3), (Xn=4)) on obtient……donc…. De même,on obtient….


Il s'agit d'un mémoire/article scientifique au sujet de la théorie de jeux + calcul de probabilités.

Une explication de la signification possible en français me suffit.
Une abréviation en anglais est bienvenue également.

Merci d'avance.
Jacques Van de Velde
Babylon
Netherlands
système complet d'événements / complete event system
Explanation:
système complet d'événements / complete event system

www.fundp.ac.be/~jcjacque/cours/proba/ch6.doc
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Completely agree with "système complet d"événements". Am checking with my regular corrector (North Carolina) for the English equivalent, but that was not formaly a part of my question. You were leading D.POLICE by 2 minutes? Both gave the same ref. doc. from the tech. univ. Of Namur in Belgium.
Thank you, both of you.
PS: This is the first time ever I ask a question and I am absolutely astonished about the reaction time. Hope both of you also find time to work.
Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2système complet d'événements / complete event system
LegalTransform
4système complet d'événementsDPolice


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
système complet d'événements / complete event system


Explanation:
système complet d'événements / complete event system

www.fundp.ac.be/~jcjacque/cours/proba/ch6.doc


    Reference: http://www.fundp.ac.be/~jcjacque/cours/proba/ch6.doc
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Completely agree with "système complet d"événements". Am checking with my regular corrector (North Carolina) for the English equivalent, but that was not formaly a part of my question. You were leading D.POLICE by 2 minutes? Both gave the same ref. doc. from the tech. univ. Of Namur in Belgium.
Thank you, both of you.
PS: This is the first time ever I ask a question and I am absolutely astonished about the reaction time. Hope both of you also find time to work.
Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
35 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
37 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système complet d'événements


Explanation:
no idea what the English equivalent is


    Reference: http://www.fundp.ac.be/~jcjacque/cours/proba/ch3.doc
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454