KudoZ home » French to English » Science

une protection à la hauteur de vos exigences

English translation: Protection as high as your expectations


13:52 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: une protection à la hauteur de vos exigences
il y a un jeu de mot à conserver avec le mot hauteur car on parle de haute protection .. si possible
Dominique Crouzit
France
English translation:Protection as high as your expectations
Explanation:
This would be a marketing translation to keep the idea of high.
OR
Great Protection for Great Requirements

How's that?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection which comes up to your expectations
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1A level of protection that meets your needs.xxxPaulaMac
4 +1protection as high as you expect
swisstell
5Protection as high as your expectationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4protection that meets your needs
Steven Geller
4a high level of security / protection / cover to match your high expectations
Mary Worby
4security as high as your expectations
Gayle Wallimann
4the level of security that meets your requirementsOlivier Roland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security as high as your expectations


Explanation:
High security: high expectations
Did you really ask for an explanation in Icelandic? Sorry, I can't do that.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protection as high as your expectations


Explanation:
This would be a marketing translation to keep the idea of high.
OR
Great Protection for Great Requirements

How's that?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection as high as you expect


Explanation:
none

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a high level of security / protection / cover to match your high expectations


Explanation:
Another alternative ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A level of protection that meets your needs.


Explanation:
If this is for an advertisement. Also, protection could be safety / security depending on the context.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James: like this translation
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the level of security that meets your requirements


Explanation:
or the protection that you require
Its what an english person would say.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection which comes up to your expectations


Explanation:
Perhaps "protection" is not right but as you have not posted much background info, it's difficult to be precise.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like the "comes up to"!
2 hrs

agree  French_Engl
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection that meets your needs


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246