KudoZ home » French to English » Science

"arrosage du chapeau"

English translation: pumping must over the cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrosage du chapeau
English translation:pumping must over the cap
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

15:45 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / vinification
French term or phrase: "arrosage du chapeau"
Il s'abgit donc d'une pratique ancienne désignée quelquefois par le nom de "lessivage" ou "ravinage". Elle a remplacé pour les cuves fermées l'opération de l'"Arrosage du chapeau".

Traité de vinification
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
pumping the must over the cap
Explanation:
Not too sure of this but purhaps an explanation at least. I found this definition of "ravinage" in Termium which refers to "... arrose le chapeau de...".


Subject Field(s)
  – Winemaking
Subject Field(s)
  – Industrie vinicole
 
pumping over Source

remontage Source MASC

lessivage Source MASC

ravinage Source MASC

CONT – pumping fermenting must from the
bottom ... to the top of the ... fermenter in
order to aerate the must, to improve colour
extraction by pumping the must over the
cap. Source

CONT – le remontage à faire couler le
moût en fermentation par le robinet placé
au bas de la cuve (...) Le moût aéré
[remonté] sur le dessus de la cuve et
arrose le chapeau de marc. Source



Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pumping the must over the cap
John Garside
4 -2the hat of the marc is abundantly splashed
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pumping the must over the cap


Explanation:
Not too sure of this but purhaps an explanation at least. I found this definition of "ravinage" in Termium which refers to "... arrose le chapeau de...".


Subject Field(s)
  – Winemaking
Subject Field(s)
  – Industrie vinicole
 
pumping over Source

remontage Source MASC

lessivage Source MASC

ravinage Source MASC

CONT – pumping fermenting must from the
bottom ... to the top of the ... fermenter in
order to aerate the must, to improve colour
extraction by pumping the must over the
cap. Source

CONT – le remontage à faire couler le
moût en fermentation par le robinet placé
au bas de la cuve (...) Le moût aéré
[remonté] sur le dessus de la cuve et
arrose le chapeau de marc. Source






    Reference: http://www.termium.com
John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: See this very informative website www.mcmenamins.com/Edge/Winery/process.html
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the hat of the marc is abundantly splashed


Explanation:
as in this example...

Wines are pumped over twice a day. Each time, the must is cooled to 77°F and the hat of marc is abundantly splashed to extract the aromas, the tannins and the color.
The fermentation in vats goes for one week minimum and often 15 days.

======

We are talking about the process to make a "marc de bourgogne" or "marc de gascogne".


    Reference: http://www.chateau-la-borie.fr/english/1300e.htm
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexandra Hague: I'm fairly sure this refers to the process of making red wine and not making "marc" or eau de vie.
38 mins
  -> You are probably right, Alexandra. I do not mind. A Marc de Gascogne, BTW, works very well for flambéing crêpes -- of course you should first heat it gently.

disagree  John Garside: I hate to say it Steven but the website you refer is one of the poorest translations I have seen recently.
47 mins
  -> I agree, John, but judging from some of the wrong answers people pick on this forum, it is probably par for the course --- this is also why I do not do "proofreading" !