KudoZ home » French to English » Science

vieillissement oxydatif

English translation: oxidative aging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vieillissement oxydatif
English translation:oxidative aging
Entered by: Mary Worby

16:29 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: vieillissement oxydatif
Oenologie.
Les "blends" sont vieillis en fûts ou pipes...en général incomplètement pleins. Ils subissent donc un vieillissement oxydatif.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
oxydative aging
Explanation:
k.i.s.s.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8oxydative aging
swisstell
4 +1oxidative ageing
Sheila Hardie
4 +1oxydative agingWyley Powell
5aging from exposure to airJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
oxydative aging


Explanation:
k.i.s.s.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: See here: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/7/3/2/1/7321600.html
1 min
  -> thank you, Mary!

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I was going to say:)
2 mins
  -> thank you, SJH. Sorry if I beat you to it (again?)

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 mins
  -> merci, Yolanda!

agree  Parrot: aging is supposed to be an oxydative process...
4 mins
  -> thank you, Cecilia!

agree  FionaBrind
4 mins
  -> thank you, Fiona!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins
  -> obrigado, doutor!

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
44 mins
  -> thank you, Nicola!

agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr
  -> merci, Lucien!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxydative aging


Explanation:
GDT: oxydatif = oxydative.

Also, a Google search turned up a couple of examples of thermal oxydative aging.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But should be oxIdative - shoulda spotted that above as well!
1 min
  -> Hi, Mary. I guess "oxydative" is a variant spelling. That's the only spelling found in the GDT. But I do notice now on Google that there are a lot more hits with "oxidative." Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aging from exposure to air


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxidative ageing


Explanation:
I think it might be best to spell this oxidative rather than oxydative. I prefer ageing to aging, but that is a matter of taste.

HTH

Sheila


wineanorak
... how a wine behaves once opened, as we are subjecting the wine to oxidative ageing
and in the bottle, reductive ageing -- its polar opposite -- is actually ...
www.wineanorak.com/nickageing.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Herault wine
... Malepere. Clairette du Languedoc White wine, classified AOC in 1948. Grape ... be drunk
both young or after oxidative ageing (rancio), dry or sweet. They ...
www.decouvertes-herault.fr/US/vins/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Mad About Wine
... it should have been - at the top of the world wine hierarchy. ... keeps the fruit concentrations
high enough to withstand the long oxidative ageing in cask. ...
www1.madaboutwine.com/sections/worldOfWine/learn29.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Oxidative is definitely better! Aging gets more hits than ageing, but that may be a UK/US thing, I'd prefer ageing as well! (-:
1 min
  -> thanks, Mary - yes I prefer ageing, must be what I was taught at school:)