KudoZ home » French to English » Science

précipitations tartriques/crème de tartre

English translation: tartaric precipitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:précipitations tartriques
English translation:tartaric precipitation
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

17:30 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / oenologie
French term or phrase: précipitations tartriques/crème de tartre
Entête de chapître et...
ce qu'on appelle communément les dépôts de tartre: le tartrate acide ou bitartrate de potassium ou "crème de tartre"
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
tartaric precipitations / cream of tartar
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&querytime=WP...
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Thank you all.
lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tartaric precipitations / cream of tartar
Alis?
4tartaric precipitation / cream of tartar
Victoria Barkoff
1tartric deposits/ cream of tartreRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tartaric precipitations / cream of tartar


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&querytime=WP...

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.
lise

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tartric deposits/ cream of tartre


Explanation:
hth

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tartaric precipitation / cream of tartar


Explanation:
I believe the singular is used in English.

Ex: " Degree Course in Enology
... in wine: - General notions of metal precipitation. - Tartaric precipitation. Mechanism of precipitation. "
www.unirioja.es/Informacion/20311.pdf

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119