KudoZ home » French to English » Science

cheptels bovin, porcin ovin et caprin

English translation: the cattle, pig sheep and goat populations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheptels bovin, porcin ovin et caprin
English translation:the cattle, pig sheep and goat populations
Entered by: DPolice

05:21 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: cheptels bovin, porcin ovin et caprin
la fievre aphteuse
nadege
the cattle, pig sheep and goat populations
Explanation:
or livestock but I ma not sure livestock applies to sheep and goats
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the cattle, pig sheep and goat populationsDPolice
5herds of cattle, pigs, sheep and goatsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1cattle, hogs, sheep and goats
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cattle, pig sheep and goat populations


Explanation:
or livestock but I ma not sure livestock applies to sheep and goats

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: Sounds right; just add a comma after "pig"
5 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle, hogs, sheep and goats


Explanation:


On second thought, when talking about animals as commodities (shudder), I believe the word "hog" is more commonly used.

"Klute Investment Services is monitoring news and concern about the outbreaks of hoof and mouth disease in Europe. The detection of the virus in cattle, sheep and hogs in the EU countries has led to slaughtering of herds"
http://www.aginvestor.com/hoof_mouth.htm

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: yes, a literal translation of "chaptels" is probably not necessary
2 days19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herds of cattle, pigs, sheep and goats


Explanation:
don't forget the lamb!

cheptels are herds

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576