KudoZ home » French to English » Science

l'épizootie britannique

English translation: the British foot and mouth disease outbreak


05:23 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: l'épizootie britannique
l'épizootie britannique de fièvre aphteuse
nadege
English translation:the British foot and mouth disease outbreak
Explanation:
The term "epizootic" (n) exists but is mainly used in veterinary circles. This is not normally used when talked about in the media for example.

This example is for veterinarians:

Veterinary Sciences Tomorrow ::: an online current awareness ...
... and mouth non-vaccination 23 March 2001 The Foot and Mouth Epizootic – Is There
a Future for the EU Non-Vaccination Policy? The most prominent news item in ...
www.vetscite.org/cgi-bin/pw.exe/vst/news/

This is more standard usage (although also seemingly from a scientific source):

Food and Mouth Disease (FMD) Disinfection Resources
... 1975. 37. Bohm, HO Disinfection of intestines contaminated with foot and mouth disease
virus. Bull Off Int Epizoot. Jan/Feb 1975, 83(1/2): 133-136. NAL call no ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/fmd/disinfection.htm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the British foot and mouth disease outbreakmckinnc
4 +1epizootic disease
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epizootic disease


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"making clinical examinations and obtaining specimens of material for diagnostic purposes from live animals or carcasses of animals affected or suspected of being affected by an epizootic disease, and obtaining specimens of animal products suspected of contamination;\"

http://www.oie.int/eng/normes/mcode/A_00019.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Colin, it is also called foot and mouth disease.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the British foot and mouth disease outbreak


Explanation:
The term "epizootic" (n) exists but is mainly used in veterinary circles. This is not normally used when talked about in the media for example.

This example is for veterinarians:

Veterinary Sciences Tomorrow ::: an online current awareness ...
... and mouth non-vaccination 23 March 2001 The Foot and Mouth Epizootic – Is There
a Future for the EU Non-Vaccination Policy? The most prominent news item in ...
www.vetscite.org/cgi-bin/pw.exe/vst/news/

This is more standard usage (although also seemingly from a scientific source):

Food and Mouth Disease (FMD) Disinfection Resources
... 1975. 37. Bohm, HO Disinfection of intestines contaminated with foot and mouth disease
virus. Bull Off Int Epizoot. Jan/Feb 1975, 83(1/2): 133-136. NAL call no ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/fmd/disinfection.htm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Technically, an outbreak (on a single farm) is a "foyer", and an epizootic may have a number of outbreaks. The media use "epidemic" (although arguably "demos" does not include animals), but also sometimes "outbreak" as a synonym for epidemic.
29 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton: My New Oxford Dictionary of English gives 'outbreak' as an alternative to 'epizootic'.
3 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
4 hrs

agree  spencer
6 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day4 hrs