KudoZ home » French to English » Science

foyers aphteux

English translation: More than 1,700 farms in Great Britain suffered from foot and mouth disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foyers aphteux
English translation:More than 1,700 farms in Great Britain suffered from foot and mouth disease
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

05:25 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: foyers aphteux
la Grande-Bretagne a subi plus de 1.700 foyers aphteux
nadege
More than 1,700 farms in Great Britain suffered from foot and mouth disease
Explanation:
I think 'foyers' refers to farms.
Or 'were affected by' instead of 'suffered'.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2More than 1,700 farms in Great Britain suffered from foot and mouth diseaseLesley Clayton
4 +1cases of hoof-and-mouth disease
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1over 1,700 foot-and-mouth disease cases have occurred/recorded in the UK
Rita Bandinelli
4 +1......more than 1,700 foot and mouth desease outbreaks
Massimo Gaido
4More than 1700 farms in Great Britain have been infected with hoof-in-mouth disease.Paul Mably


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
......more than 1,700 foot and mouth desease outbreaks


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"disease\" not \"desease\"

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More than 1,700 farms in Great Britain suffered from foot and mouth disease


Explanation:
I think 'foyers' refers to farms.
Or 'were affected by' instead of 'suffered'.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
5 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over 1,700 foot-and-mouth disease cases have occurred/recorded in the UK


Explanation:
I think this could be another way.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
1 hr

neutral  Sara Freitas: due to the word "foyer" I don't think it refers to individual cases, but rather to farms or outbreaks
4 hrs

neutral  Lesley Clayton: agree with Sara
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cases of hoof-and-mouth disease


Explanation:
"Hoof-and-Mouth Disease
(HMD)/Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD)
A more common name for hoof-and-mouth disease (HMD) is foot-and-mouth disease (FMD) but this name is inaccurate because only animals with cloven hoofs can contract this disease.  This site is our attempt to clear up some of the misunderstandings about HMD and provide you links to other sites that we feel will be helpful to you."

http://il-traill.outreach.uiuc.edu/biosecurity/hmd/

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmontagna: in the US, hoof-and-mouth is more commonly heard
14 hrs

3 days50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More than 1700 farms in Great Britain have been infected with hoof-in-mouth disease.


Explanation:
I think this flows a little better...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49