KudoZ home » French to English » Science

neurones

English translation: neuron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:neurone
English translation:neuron
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

23:20 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: neurones
Neurones, vs. neurons? Which is correct in English?

In the sentence "milliers de neurones disparaissaient tous les jours." This is found in a Natural Medicine Book. What I want to know is if in English is Neurons or Neurones. Both terms appear in Scientific journals. which is correct? With the "e" or without the "e"?
Clara
neurons
Explanation:
"neuron
nerve cell

DEF – Any of the impulse-conducting cells that constitute the brain, spinal column, and nerves, consisting of a nucleated cell body with one or more dendrites and a single axon. "
dict. Termium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 23:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cells of the nervous system, called neurons, are specialized to carry \"messages\"
\"
http://faculty.washington.edu/chudler/cells.html

\"The Inner Life of Neurons.\"
http://www.med.harvard.edu/publications/On_The_Brain/Volume4...

\"Neurons and Neurotransmitters: The \"Brains\" of the Nervous System\"
http://www.utexas.edu/research/asrec/neuron.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you!

Clara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neurons
Florence B
4Neurons
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neurons


Explanation:
"neuron
nerve cell

DEF – Any of the impulse-conducting cells that constitute the brain, spinal column, and nerves, consisting of a nucleated cell body with one or more dendrites and a single axon. "
dict. Termium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 23:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cells of the nervous system, called neurons, are specialized to carry \"messages\"
\"
http://faculty.washington.edu/chudler/cells.html

\"The Inner Life of Neurons.\"
http://www.med.harvard.edu/publications/On_The_Brain/Volume4...

\"Neurons and Neurotransmitters: The \"Brains\" of the Nervous System\"
http://www.utexas.edu/research/asrec/neuron.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you!

Clara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Nos réponses ont dû se croiser!
1 min
  -> merci Chenoumi ! je ne sais pas je n'ai rien vu ..?

agree  Rebecca Freed
28 mins
  -> merci Rebecca !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neurons


Explanation:
According to my medical dictionary its plural is neurons, but neurones is also used. Neurons however is used more frequently.

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20