KudoZ home » French to English » Science

pedologie

English translation: pedology


16:00 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: pedologie
agriculture
nabyle
English translation:pedology
Explanation:
yep - it exists in English too... it's the study/science of soil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=pedology&hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pedology



(from Greek pedon, ground’) The scientific study of the soil. Soil is an important natural resource that supports the growth of plants for food, timber, and many other purposes. Certain types of soil can be used as building material, while others contain valuable mineral deposits. An understanding of how soil forms and why it differs from place to place is essential if man is to make the best of agriculture, forestry, etc.


Oxford Paperback Encyclopedia, © Oxford University Press 1998

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pedology
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3Soil Sciences
Hazel Whiteley
3pedology
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soil Sciences


Explanation:
See references, which are a web site in French and English


A nation's level of development can be measured by its ability to produce food and fiber, which relates to their expertise in the area of Crop and Soil Sciences.
http://www.css.msu.edu/




    Reference: http://lpe.epfl.ch/index.fr.html
    Reference: http://lpe.epfl.ch/index.en.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Soil science (no final S). FWIW, the Dictionnaire de Science du Sol (Lozet & Mathieu) gives SS and pedology.
2 hrs

agree  Deborah James: Most universities refere to soil science
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pedology


Explanation:
yep - it exists in English too... it's the study/science of soil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=pedology&hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pedology



(from Greek pedon, ground’) The scientific study of the soil. Soil is an important natural resource that supports the growth of plants for food, timber, and many other purposes. Certain types of soil can be used as building material, while others contain valuable mineral deposits. An understanding of how soil forms and why it differs from place to place is essential if man is to make the best of agriculture, forestry, etc.


Oxford Paperback Encyclopedia, © Oxford University Press 1998



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
28 mins

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedology


Explanation:
What I found is "pedologie" meaning here" the study of children and their development.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: that's normally called paedology, and it has very little to do with agriculture... but I see some redneck college in the states is offering a course in pedology meaning, as you say, the study of children
58 mins
  -> I realized that, but that was the translation I got.Thanks!