coproscopie

English translation: fecal analysis/examination

French term or phrase:coproscopie
English translation:fecal analysis/examination
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:10 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: coproscopie
Dog breeding - disease prevention
Anina Venter
fecal analysis/examination
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Animal Diseases
  – Animal Husbandry
Domaine(s)
  – Maladies des animaux
  – Élevage
 
fecal examination
Source CORRECT, AM. DU NORD

faecal examination
Source CORRECT, GR.-
BRETAGNE

fecal analysis Source
CORRECT, AM. DU NORD

faecal analysis Source
CORRECT, GR.-BRETAGNE

coproscopie Source
CORRECT, FÉM

examen
coproscopique Source
CORRECT, FÉM
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci, j'apprecie beaucoup votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2coproscopy
xxxEDLING
4fecal analysis/examination
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecal analysis/examination


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Animal Diseases
  – Animal Husbandry
Domaine(s)
  – Maladies des animaux
  – Élevage
 
fecal examination
Source CORRECT, AM. DU NORD

faecal examination
Source CORRECT, GR.-
BRETAGNE

fecal analysis Source
CORRECT, AM. DU NORD

faecal analysis Source
CORRECT, GR.-BRETAGNE

coproscopie Source
CORRECT, FÉM

examen
coproscopique Source
CORRECT, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci, j'apprecie beaucoup votre aide.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coproscopy


Explanation:
See links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://memorias.ioc.fiocruz.br/944/3704.html

http://memorias.ioc.fiocruz.br/944/3704.html

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol7no3/gottstein.htm

http://www.petngarden.com/dogs/index.html


    Reference: http://email.eva.mpg.de/~poinar/006.html
    Reference: http://email.eva.mpg.de/~poinar/006.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cjohnstone
13 mins
  -> Thanks