KudoZ home » French to English » Science

dépassement de soi

English translation: surpassing (oneself or of oneself)


14:06 Jan 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: dépassement de soi
sport
Gueguen anne
English translation:surpassing (oneself or of oneself)
Explanation:
depending whether you want the verb or noun
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci. je viens de découvrir ce site et je pense que je referrai appel à vous pendant le week-end!! Grande traduction à rendre pour lundi (appel d'offre pour un sales managing training event)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3surpassing (oneself or of oneself)
cjohnstone
5to outdo oneself
Yolanda Broad
1going beyond one's capacities
RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surpassing (oneself or of oneself)


Explanation:
depending whether you want the verb or noun

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Merci. je viens de découvrir ce site et je pense que je referrai appel à vous pendant le week-end!! Grande traduction à rendre pour lundi (appel d'offre pour un sales managing training event)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
going beyond one's capacities


Explanation:
-
exceeding one's limits

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to outdo oneself


Explanation:
More idiomatic

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551