Napoléons, bécunes, diodons

English translation: Porcupine Puffers, barracudas, wrasse (balloonfish)

French term or phrase:Napoléons, bécunes, diodons
English translation:Porcupine Puffers, barracudas, wrasse (balloonfish)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:21 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / Fish names
French term or phrase: Napoléons, bécunes, diodons
Napoléons, requins pointes blanches et pointes noires, bancs de bécunes,
bancs de perches jaunes, bancs de perches pagaies, diodons...

All fish that you will see scuba diving in French Polynesia, but which aren't in my dictionary (except of course requin and perche).
Mark Nathan
France
Porcupine Puffers/wrasse
Explanation:
Napoléon: Cheilinus undulatus-- WRASSE
Diodon: diodon liturosus--Masked Porcupinefish.
Look at the links below there are some other names....
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll start a glossary of fish names.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Porcupine Puffers/wrasse
Louise Dupont
4 +1Napoléons = Napoleon fish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Beatrice Alex
4 +1Note
JCEC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Note


Explanation:
bécune = barracuda

Note(s) :
Nom d'une espèce halieutique à potentiel commercial au Québec.
Le terme bécune n'a pas été retenu.
Parmi les sous-entrées des avis traitant des produits de la pêche, il faut bien distinguer les termes non retenus des termes à éviter. Les termes non retenus sont d'abord des termes en usage ou officialisés en France, mais qu'on n'emploie pas au Québec parce que les réalités sont différentes, ou pour des raisons culturelles ou économiques. ((...)) Les termes non retenus désignent ensuite des synonymes non normalisés, puis enfin, dans un tout autre ordre d'idées, des termes à éviter (anglicismes, expressions impropres, noms étrangers, etc.).

[Office de la langue française, 1998]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs
  -> Merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Napoléons = Napoleon fish (Cheilinus undulatus)


Explanation:
and
diodons = porcupine fish

for Napoléons I also found the translation "NAPOLEON WRASE" or "HUMPHEAD WRASE"

see: http://www.afava.com/francais/2archive/basesousmarin2.htm

Beatrice Alex
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porcupine Puffers/wrasse


Explanation:
Napoléon: Cheilinus undulatus-- WRASSE
Diodon: diodon liturosus--Masked Porcupinefish.
Look at the links below there are some other names....


    Reference: http://www.wetwebmedia.com/cheilinus.htm
    Reference: http://www.wetwebmedia.com/diodontpuffers.htm
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll start a glossary of fish names.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs
  -> Merci