tétraméthylisopropanol diamine

English translation: tetramethylisopropanol diamine

French term or phrase:tétraméthylisopropanol diamine
English translation:tetramethylisopropanol diamine
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:01 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: tétraméthylisopropanol diamine
This is a chemical name. A google search on "tetramethylisopropanol diamine" gave no results. Does anyone know what this should be in English?
Jeanne Zang
United States
tetramethylisopropanol diamine
Explanation:
Hi,

Can't imagine it would be anything else. Couldn't find hits in French either! I did find hits where "diamine" did indeed come second in English.

Cheers

sd
Selected response from:

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with one word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tetramethyl isopropanol diamine
Francis MARC
4 +1tetramethylisopropanol diamine
STEVEN DEWITT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tetramethyl isopropanol diamine


Explanation:
like in french but without accents

Introduction Our products Special chemical agents Pharmaceutical ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Tetramethyl ethylene diamine, CP, 100ml 20l. ... Nn-propylaniline, AR, 500ml.
NNNN-tetrahydroxypropyl ethylene diamine, CP, 500ml. Isopropanol, AR, 500ml. ...
www.fubide.com/aboutusen.htm - 65k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Delisting Petition-Attachment I LBNL
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... EtOH = ethanol, IPA = isopropanol, THF = tetrahydrofuran, EtOAc = ethylacetate, DMF
= dimethylformamide, TMEDA = tetramethyl ethylene diamine, HC = Hydrocarbon ...
www.lbl.gov/LBL-Programs/tritium/ delisting/pdfs/LBNL_DP_AttIJ.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone
23 mins

agree  Lars Finsen: It's evidently isopropanol [(CH3)2CHOH] with 4 methyl and 2 amino groups attached to it.
36 mins

neutral  Mike Birch: it may be what it says, but the chemistry doesn't work eg 4 carbon bonds and two free radical attached where?
23 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
3 days 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tetramethylisopropanol diamine


Explanation:
Hi,

Can't imagine it would be anything else. Couldn't find hits in French either! I did find hits where "diamine" did indeed come second in English.

Cheers

sd

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with one word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes! one word, not two.
8 hrs