KudoZ home » French to English » Science

aucune norme sismique

English translation: earthquake safety standard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:norme sismique
English translation:earthquake safety standard
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:37 Jan 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: aucune norme sismique
...les autorités avaient donné des instructions pour démolir systématiquement le reste des habitations de la ville d’Yalova, il est vrai que les maisons ne possédaient aucune norme sismique.

This is from an article about a rescue mission following an earthquake in Turkey. My understanding is: the authorities had given instructions to demolish the rest of the houses of the city of Yalova, as they were determined unstable.

Does this sound correct, or does anyone have another idea? Thanks!
Scott de Lesseps
United States
the buildings had not been constructed according to earthquake safety standards
Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 23:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"earthquake safety standards\" gets well over 200 google hits
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else for their help and comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as none of the anti-seismic building standards were met
Don Green
4 +3as the homes were not designed to withstand (earth)quakes.
Arthur Borges
3 +2the buildings had not been constructed according to earthquake safety standards
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as the homes were not designed to withstand (earth)quakes.


Explanation:
ou: were not earthquake-proof.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The authorities had all the homes demolished because they were not earthquake-proof.

Turkey has a building code with strict requirements about quake-proofing but private individual and contractors (!) simply ignore them, paying off building inspectors or simply not even filing for building permits: it\'s been a national scandals for decades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Line 2, Last Para. -- PLS READ: individuals

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
44 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
59 mins

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 hr

neutral  xxxBourth: Being or not being designed to withstand earthquakes is not the same as complying or not complying with seismic design standards; la preuve, they were still standing!
1 hr
  -> It's mostly and very cynically the first: most of the non-compliance happens in the construction of public buildings. Here we're talking about "homes" -- most were built with no architect, and "designed" by bricklayers as they went along.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as none of the anti-seismic building standards were met


Explanation:
An alternative.
I found a Council of Europe document on the web on the subject you could take a look at.

Don


    Reference: http://assembly/coe.int/documents/WorkingDocs/doc99/Edoc8594...
Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
13 mins

agree  xxxBourth: A CofE document might, but I don't think we tend not to say "anti-seismic" in English, but "seismic"
33 mins

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: seismic
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the buildings had not been constructed according to earthquake safety standards


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 23:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"earthquake safety standards\" gets well over 200 google hits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else for their help and comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
18 hrs