salicornes

English translation: glasswort, samphire

French term or phrase:salicornes
English translation:glasswort, samphire
Entered by: Florence Bremond

17:19 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: salicornes
It's an ingredient in a recipe: a small leafed salty-water plant, used in a seafood recipe.
Linda
glasswort, samphire
Explanation:
pickeled ones are delicious..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rock Samphire (Crithmum maritimum)

Rock Samphire is quite common round the coasts of Southern Europe and South and South-West England, Wales and Southern Ireland, but it is less common in the North and rare in Scotland. It does not occur in North America. In Australia it is very rare to find Rock Samphire in a (Herb) nursery. And yes, we do stock it in our nursery.\"
http://www.riverhouse.com.au/factsheets/rock_samphire.html
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glasswort, samphire
Florence Bremond
4 +4glasswort, samphire, chickenclaws, pigeonfoot, sea grass
JCEC
5saltwart (or glasswort)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glasswort, samphire


Explanation:
pickeled ones are delicious..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rock Samphire (Crithmum maritimum)

Rock Samphire is quite common round the coasts of Southern Europe and South and South-West England, Wales and Southern Ireland, but it is less common in the North and rare in Scotland. It does not occur in North America. In Australia it is very rare to find Rock Samphire in a (Herb) nursery. And yes, we do stock it in our nursery.\"
http://www.riverhouse.com.au/factsheets/rock_samphire.html

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
27 mins
  -> merci à tous

agree  Yolanda Broad: En fait, on en trouve sur la côte de la Nouvelle Angleterre. J'en ai cueilli sur la plage où mes parents habitaient. Et j'ai des recettes de l'écrivain naturaliste/gastronome, Ewell Gibbons. Mais je les aime surtout comme elles sont servies en Bretagne
2 days 1 hr
  -> Tu as bien raison, moi aussi je les aime comme ça - mais les autres recettes m'intéressent aussi...;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glasswort, samphire, chickenclaws, pigeonfoot, sea grass


Explanation:
Déf. :
Petite plante annuelle (haut. 0,15 à 0,25 m); vert tendre, devenant rougeâtre à la fin de l'été; charnue et affectant, en miniature, l'allure de certains grands cactus mais sans épines ni poils.

Note(s) :
La Salicorne est sans doute celle de nos plantes phanérogames la plus profondément modifiée par l'habitat halophytique. Les jeunes individus surtout présentent une apparence articulée qui leur donne une vague ressemblance avec certains Crustacés. La morphologie de la plante est très spéciale. La partie verte et charnue, couvrant les entrenoeuds, est constituée par des feuilles appliquées contre la tige et soudés latéralement. Dans les marais saumâtres du littoral, on voit la Salicorne garder une fraîcheur inaltérable quand toutes les autres plantes de cet habitat sont rôties par le soleil de l'été; c'est un effet de la succulente et de la très forte cutinisation de l'épiderme. Nos navigateurs mettent quelquefois une poignée de Salicorne dans la marmite pour assaisonner le dîner. On pourrait mariner la plante jeune (avant sa lignification) dans le vinaigre, à la façon des cornichons; elle renferme une forte proportion d'iode.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Louise Dupont
27 mins

agree  Florence Bremond: une spécialité de la région nantaise - vous y avez certainement goûté?
53 mins
  -> Figurez-vous que je ne m'en souveins pas !

agree  Deborah James
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saltwart (or glasswort)


Explanation:
saltwart is th variety we have in Camargue in F may benot applicable to other parts but for this region i am sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camargue horses feed on it in their semi-wild rearing environment

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632