KudoZ home » French to English » Science

assurance

English translation: Sterility assurance level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Niveau d'assurance de stérilité
English translation:Sterility assurance level
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

16:21 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: assurance
Context:

un facteur limitant l’obtention du niveau d’assurance de stérilité de 10-6

Would "an obstacle to obtaining the safety level of sterility of 10-6" do? I have left out "assurance". Is it essential?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Sterility assurance level
Explanation:
L'expresion consacrée (SAL

Aventis Pasteur > Glossaire
... niveau d'assurance de stérilité, sterility assurance level [SAL],
-, -. niveau de confiance, confidence level, statistiques, statistics. ...
www.aventispasteur.com/french/function/n.html - 48k - 2 Abr 2003
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you to Caroline Mackay-Sim for the translation of the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sterility assurance level
Madeleine Pérusse
4Yes to Kajuco if
Drmanu49
4Yes to Kajuco if
Drmanu49
1 +2a factor of 10-6 which limits the sterility confidence levelRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a factor of 10-6 which limits the sterility confidence level


Explanation:
would be my guess

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
1 min

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sterility assurance level


Explanation:
L'expresion consacrée (SAL

Aventis Pasteur > Glossaire
... niveau d'assurance de stérilité, sterility assurance level [SAL],
-, -. niveau de confiance, confidence level, statistiques, statistics. ...
www.aventispasteur.com/french/function/n.html - 48k - 2 Abr 2003

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you to Caroline Mackay-Sim for the translation of the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  danyce
4 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: yes, a factor limiting the achievability of an SAL of 1/million
1 day20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes to Kajuco if


Explanation:
I am fairly confident that 10-6 corresponds to proof or safety level, so I would agree with you depending on what the "obstacle" is ( risk factor?). You might use "required" safety level for "assurance".

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8206

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes to Kajuco if


Explanation:
I am fairly confident that 10-6 corresponds to proof or safety level, so I would agree with you depending on what the "obstacle" is ( risk factor?). You might use "required" safety level for "assurance".

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8206