KudoZ home » French to English » Science

convenir de

English translation: agree upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convenir de
English translation: agree upon
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:13 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: convenir de
il a été convenu d’une vérification de l’efficacité de la stérilisation

Does this mean that they agreed to verify the effectiveness of sterilisation, or that they agreed that the efficiency of the sterilisation had been verified???
Kajuco
United Kingdom
a verification of sterilization efficiency was agreed upon
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.

It was hard to choose who to award points to, as everyone more or less agreed. Thanks to everybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a verification of sterilization efficiency was agreed uponRHELLER
4 +2exactly
Jean-Luc Dumont
5your first choice is the right one
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a verification of sterilization efficiency was agreed upon


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks.

It was hard to choose who to award points to, as everyone more or less agreed. Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tu es "une rapide", ma chère
0 min
  -> merci Jean-Luc

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 mins
  -> merci brigith

agree  Anne Pietrasik
10 mins
  -> merci Anne

agree  Thierry LOTTE
36 mins
  -> merci Thierry

agree  danyce
3 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs
  -> merci Louise!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exactly


Explanation:
They agreed to verify the ...

an effectiveness control/verification of the sterilization process was agreed upon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
10 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your first choice is the right one


Explanation:
Once again, since your sentence is incomplete, I would agree with "they agreed to verify the effectiveness of sterilisation". But who is they and wouldn't the passive voice be closer to the original text?

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8198