piézomètre Pz2

English translation: Piezometer Pz2 (second piezometer reading)

French term or phrase:piézomètre Pz2
English translation:Piezometer Pz2 (second piezometer reading)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:16 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / hydrostatic measurement
French term or phrase: piézomètre Pz2
I know it is a manometer. I just need the reading part or measure part i.e., Pz2. What is that in English?

I would appreciate an explanation written out in the answerers own words. Thanx
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Piezometer
Explanation:
Hi Jane,

I think Pz2 just refers to the second piezometer reading - it's certainly not a unit of pressure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PZ2 Piezometer Reading Well #2 (feet) \"

http://www.usbr.gov/gp/dbparameters.htm


\"If an active groundwater remedy is not selected, then a piezometer equivalent in construction to PZ1 shall be installed adjacent to the MW4/PZ2 well nest... \"

Languagewww.commerce.state.wi.us/ER/ ER-PECFA-RiverDriveService18.pdf


\"The sampling campaigns from the piezometers repeatedly show very contrasted values according to the piezometer. ... 0 0,5 1 1,5 2 2,5 PZ2 PZ3 PZ4 PZ5 PZ6 PZ7 pes ... \"

www.brgm.fr/pegase/compte rendus/ WP1%2018%20months.pdf



\"Piezometer
An instrument for measuring pressure, especially high pressure.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piezometer Pz2 appears to be simply piezometer n°2 of a series

HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanx Sarah. This is really not my bag....:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Piezometer
Sarah Ponting
4self-contained photoelectric sensor
virgotra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-contained photoelectric sensor


Explanation:
This site will tell you all about them!

http://www.keyence.com/products/sensors/pz2/pz2.html?TLs2=TB...

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piezometer


Explanation:
Hi Jane,

I think Pz2 just refers to the second piezometer reading - it's certainly not a unit of pressure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PZ2 Piezometer Reading Well #2 (feet) \"

http://www.usbr.gov/gp/dbparameters.htm


\"If an active groundwater remedy is not selected, then a piezometer equivalent in construction to PZ1 shall be installed adjacent to the MW4/PZ2 well nest... \"

Languagewww.commerce.state.wi.us/ER/ ER-PECFA-RiverDriveService18.pdf


\"The sampling campaigns from the piezometers repeatedly show very contrasted values according to the piezometer. ... 0 0,5 1 1,5 2 2,5 PZ2 PZ3 PZ4 PZ5 PZ6 PZ7 pes ... \"

www.brgm.fr/pegase/compte rendus/ WP1%2018%20months.pdf



\"Piezometer
An instrument for measuring pressure, especially high pressure.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piezometer Pz2 appears to be simply piezometer n°2 of a series

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thanx Sarah. This is really not my bag....:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: absolutely (MSc in hydraulic Eng. myself)
1 hr
  -> thanks for your expert confirmation :-)

agree  xxxBourth: Definitely (15 yrs experience in dams!).
2 hrs
  -> thanks for more expert confirmation ;-)