KudoZ home » French to English » Science

matières azotées totales

English translation: total nitrogenous matter crude/total protein (in foods)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matières azotées totales
English translation:total nitrogenous matter crude/total protein (in foods)
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:00 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: matières azotées totales
dans la phrase: un controle physicochimique est réalisé sur chaque lot: matières sèches, matières azotées totales, cendres, profil HPLC peptidique...
karine Richardson
total nitrogenous matter crude/total protein (in foods)
Explanation:
... 53 : nutrient value (UFL UFV PDIN PDIE NDF ADF ADL DMO) of ensiling (maize, grass)
: INFRA analysis, dry matter, total nitrogenous matter, mineral matter ...
www.sadef.fr/anglais/html/services/ services_lab_forage.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Gene Conserve - Reprints - [ Traduire cette page ]
... protein percetage in some cassava cultivas which reach 6 por 7%, but indeed this
subjeet is very doubtful since estimation of total nitrogenous matter must be ...
www.geneconserve.pro.br/reprints2.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

US SOYMEAL - [ Traduire cette page ]
... is possible to achieve nitrogen retention of two thirds of the protein ingested
by using feed intake with a low level of total nitrogenous matter without any ...
www.asa-europe.org/smr0303.shtml - 32k



Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Animal Feed (Agric.)
Domaine(s)
  – Alimentation des animaux (Agric.)
Domaine(s)
  – Alimentación animal (Agricultura)
crude protein Source
CORRECT

total protein Source

protéine brute Source
CORRECT, FÉM

protéine totale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

matière azotée totale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

  MAT Source CORRECT

  M.A.T. Source CORRECT

proteínas en bruto Source
FÉM, PLUR

proteína cruda Source FÉM

DEF – The approximate amount
of protein in foods calculated
from the determined nitrogen
content by multiplying by a
factor (as 6.25 for many foods
and 5.7 for wheat) derived from
the average percentage of
nitrogen in the food proteins, an
appreciable error thus resulting if
the nitrogen is derived from
nonprotein material or from a
protein of unusual composition.
Source

CONT – On obtient les matières
azotées totales (MAT) en
multipliant la teneur en azote
organique de l'aliment [...] par le
coefficient 6,25 (c'est-à-dire
100/16). «On admet donc par là
que toutes les matières azotées
ainsi dosées contiennent 16 %
d'azote, taux d'azote des
protides. Ceci n'est pas très
exact, mais commode. MAT =
N total x 6,25. En fait les
matières azotées totales
comprennent : - les matières
protéiques (protéines,
polypeptides, acides aminés
libres), - les matières non
protéiques (amides, sels
ammoniacaux)»
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2total nitrogenous matter crude/total protein (in foods)
Francis MARC
5 +1total nitrogen content, plutôtxxxBourth
4total nitrogenized matter
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total nitrogenous matter crude/total protein (in foods)


Explanation:
... 53 : nutrient value (UFL UFV PDIN PDIE NDF ADF ADL DMO) of ensiling (maize, grass)
: INFRA analysis, dry matter, total nitrogenous matter, mineral matter ...
www.sadef.fr/anglais/html/services/ services_lab_forage.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Gene Conserve - Reprints - [ Traduire cette page ]
... protein percetage in some cassava cultivas which reach 6 por 7%, but indeed this
subjeet is very doubtful since estimation of total nitrogenous matter must be ...
www.geneconserve.pro.br/reprints2.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

US SOYMEAL - [ Traduire cette page ]
... is possible to achieve nitrogen retention of two thirds of the protein ingested
by using feed intake with a low level of total nitrogenous matter without any ...
www.asa-europe.org/smr0303.shtml - 32k



Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Animal Feed (Agric.)
Domaine(s)
  – Alimentation des animaux (Agric.)
Domaine(s)
  – Alimentación animal (Agricultura)
crude protein Source
CORRECT

total protein Source

protéine brute Source
CORRECT, FÉM

protéine totale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

matière azotée totale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

  MAT Source CORRECT

  M.A.T. Source CORRECT

proteínas en bruto Source
FÉM, PLUR

proteína cruda Source FÉM

DEF – The approximate amount
of protein in foods calculated
from the determined nitrogen
content by multiplying by a
factor (as 6.25 for many foods
and 5.7 for wheat) derived from
the average percentage of
nitrogen in the food proteins, an
appreciable error thus resulting if
the nitrogen is derived from
nonprotein material or from a
protein of unusual composition.
Source

CONT – On obtient les matières
azotées totales (MAT) en
multipliant la teneur en azote
organique de l'aliment [...] par le
coefficient 6,25 (c'est-à-dire
100/16). «On admet donc par là
que toutes les matières azotées
ainsi dosées contiennent 16 %
d'azote, taux d'azote des
protides. Ceci n'est pas très
exact, mais commode. MAT =
N total x 6,25. En fait les
matières azotées totales
comprennent : - les matières
protéiques (protéines,
polypeptides, acides aminés
libres), - les matières non
protéiques (amides, sels
ammoniacaux)»

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total nitrogen content, plutôt


Explanation:
2050 GGLs.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total nitrogenized matter


Explanation:
It is interesting to note in Dr. Valenza's report that on the overgrazed zones near wells and well drillings, a very sizeable increase in organic matter and primarily nitrogenized matter was observed in the soil and in fodder-plants. That could have interesting practical applications.

A. MAIGA:

Absolutely no observation concerning the grade of the soils of different layers in nitrogenized matter has been done. The observed amount of nitrogenized matter in the plants near watering points could occur in connection with the grade of the first layers of organic matter.
This is a simple supposition. On the other hand, some observations done on the grade of total nitrogenized matter of the samples gathered in the immediate area of the well drillings show that this grade is inferior to what is found three or four kilometres from there.

Review of the discussions
... The difference in nitrogenized matter must be due to the ... incorrect if you are talking
about total nitrogenous material ... But the quality and the components of the ...
www.fao.org/wairdocs/ilri/x5543b/x5543b18.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fao.org/wairdocs/ilri/x5543b/x5543b18.htm

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134