KudoZ home » French to English » Science

pointage

English translation: (time) profiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pointage
English translation:(time) profiling
Entered by: Dorothy White

12:57 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / Pharmaceutical stability study SOP
French term or phrase: pointage
Le choix des temps d'évaluation (pointage)

Il faut avoir suffisamment d'information pour vérifier la stabilité du produit utilisé dans l'étude (pré)clinique. Les temps d'évaluations doivent au moins couvrir le début et la fin d'une étude (pré)clinique (remplacent les dosages pré et post-étude). Les pointages doivent être choisis (si possible) avec les planning et la/les durée(s) de(s) études supportée(s).
Dorothy White
France
profiling (as in time profiling)
Explanation:
Check the FDA page and see if the term fits:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Great, that looks right, the FDA page will be very useful infuture. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Checking procedueKpy
4 +1profiling (as in time profiling)
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Checking procedue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pointage here means checking, ticking, or marking off - I think !!

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
what about "testing frequency"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
15 mins

agree  Robintech
39 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: what about "testing frequency"?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profiling (as in time profiling)


Explanation:
Check the FDA page and see if the term fits:


    Reference: http://www.protasis.com/FN5A_Quality.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Great, that looks right, the FDA page will be very useful infuture. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs