KudoZ home » French to English » Science

oblige... là où ces connaissances ..

English translation: as befits a natural science museum - //at points where


16:54 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / Museum exhibition on Time
French term or phrase: oblige... là où ces connaissances ..
l'exposition veut tout d’abord rendre attentif aux nombreux usages du temps dans des disciplines aussi différentes des sciences naturelles que l’astronomie, la physique, la biologie et la géologie – musée d’histoire naturelle oblige -, avec de temps en temps des clins d’œil en direction des sciences humaines et des arts, là où ces connaissances se sont influencées mutuellement. Cette première démarche nous permet d’affirmer qu’il y a plusieurs temps. En résumé : le temps du physicien n’est pas nécessairement le même que celui du biologiste. Tout dépend justement du sens que l’on donne ici au mot «temps
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:as befits a natural science museum - //at points where
Explanation:
knowledge in each field mutually influenced one another

you can't pluralize knowledge so Knowledge in each field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: mutually influenced the others.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: as befits a natural science museum // at those points where the bodies of knowledge mutually influenced one another.

That\'s better. The first was off.

là means: at the place or point where

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would set off the oblige part: - as befits a natural science museum -
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input. "As befits" and your overall interpretation seems to fit in very well with the text.

Thank you!

have a nice evening,

Best regards

Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as befits a natural science museum - //at points whereJane Lamb-Ruiz
5where these fields of knowledge have had a mutual influence on one another.Borders
4as is only fitting and proper for a museum of natural history,
William Stein
4when dealing...
Drmanu49
4there where their knowledges were mutually influenced
Henrique Magalhaes
4 -1as befits / as you'd expect from a museum of natural history...
Richard Benham
3illustrating how these fields influenced each otherEwen Roth
3in cases where these had a (mutual) influence on each otherxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblige... là où ces connaissances ..
there where their knowledges were mutually influenced


Explanation:
I think this as a literal version, and as the more appropriate.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, sorry, not English, no plural of knowledge except in ''critical' studies
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as befits a natural science museum - //at points where


Explanation:
knowledge in each field mutually influenced one another

you can't pluralize knowledge so Knowledge in each field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: mutually influenced the others.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: as befits a natural science museum // at those points where the bodies of knowledge mutually influenced one another.

That\'s better. The first was off.

là means: at the place or point where

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would set off the oblige part: - as befits a natural science museum -

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input. "As befits" and your overall interpretation seems to fit in very well with the text.

Thank you!

have a nice evening,

Best regards

Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins
  -> Merci ma belle

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in cases where these had a (mutual) influence on each other


Explanation:
in cases where knowledge in these fields exerted a mutual interest
A few ideas to play with....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblige... là où ces connaissances ..
when dealing...


Explanation:
when dealing with a natural sciences museum, sometimes calling for attention in other fields such as human sciences and arts, when these have influenced each other.

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is just not a translation of the text
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblige... là où ces connaissances ..
as is only fitting and proper for a museum of natural history,


Explanation:
without forgetting the arts and social sciences entirely, of course
or
while paying the necessary respects to the arts and social sciences

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oblige... là où ces connaissances ..
illustrating how these fields influenced each other


Explanation:
with some references to human sciences and arts illustrating how these fields influenced each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-02 17:21:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or \"as examples of\" instead of \"illustrating\"
as befits a natural history museum

Ewen Roth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where these fields of knowledge have had a mutual influence on one another.


Explanation:
The exhibition deals with time, as it is perceived in various scientific fields - such as astronomy etc. It also touches on human sciences and the arts...and focuses on the mutual influence of these sciences on one another, where time is concerned.

Borders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as befits / as you'd expect from a museum of natural history...


Explanation:
...with occasional glances at the arts and humanities, in cases where these fields of knowledge have influenced one another

Notes: (1) the title "museum of natural history" is quite common as part of the name of a museum, and is not the same thing as a "museum of natural sciences".

(2) To "influence one another mutually" is a ludicrous pleonasm.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why are you repeating my answer? also, I disagree with your second answer, the you and the insert is too long for aside comment.
38 mins
  -> If I'm repeating your answer, how can you disagree? Anyway, there are important differences which are explained in my comments.