KudoZ home » French to English » Science

notre « milieu de culture » à nous maintenir en santé ou à la recouvrer

English translation: about our "cultural environment'' for keeping us healthy or helping us get our health back


22:46 Dec 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Environment/health
French term or phrase: notre « milieu de culture » à nous maintenir en santé ou à la recouvrer
Notre santé, et au-delà, notre existence même, dépendent, aujourd’hui plus que jamais, de ce juste équilibre entre prélèvement et rejet. C’est au fond à cette réflexion d’extrême actualité que cet ouvrage nous pousse. Simple fenêtre ouverte sur une partie infinitésimale des bienfaits et des potentialités de notre « milieu de culture » à nous maintenir en santé ou à la recouvrer, ces écrits nous interpellent.
Ouvrons les yeux, notre mère Nature ne nous appartient pas. Au mieux, elle nous accordera sa protection si nous ne la violentons pas.

From the foreword of a book about the wonders of bee pollen.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:about our "cultural environment'' for keeping us healthy or helping us get our health back
Explanation:
The whole thing is an antecedent believe it or not!

Structure: A simple window on etc
for keeping us etc.

The French parallel structure with the à can only work here by using the ING


cheers

milieu for me is definitely environment...

of course, they could mean: farming environemt because culture is also to grow things to farm and it could actually be that....

can't tell from this excerpt though...

tricky French, is it not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 15:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to avoid the ambiguity and make sense of the quote marks in French, how about:

farming culture environment

otherwise, ask the writer....I guess environment culturel would be more on the strictly cultural side but I cannot think of a better to best say both
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3our "culture medium" to keep us healthy or help us recover health
Parrot
5 +1about our "cultural environment'' for keeping us healthy or helping us get our health backJane Lamb-Ruiz
4our "farming culture/farming environment" to keep etc.xxxBourth
4whether our "habitat" can keep us healthy or heal usxxxsarahl
3of our "culture medium" through which we can remain in good health or regain it
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notre « milieu de culture » à nous maintenir en santé ou à la recouvrer
our "culture medium" to keep us healthy or help us recover health


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
9 hrs

agree  jemo
11 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notre « milieu de culture » à nous maintenir en santé ou à la recouvrer
of our "culture medium" through which we can remain in good health or regain it


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about our "cultural environment'' for keeping us healthy or helping us get our health back


Explanation:
The whole thing is an antecedent believe it or not!

Structure: A simple window on etc
for keeping us etc.

The French parallel structure with the à can only work here by using the ING


cheers

milieu for me is definitely environment...

of course, they could mean: farming environemt because culture is also to grow things to farm and it could actually be that....

can't tell from this excerpt though...

tricky French, is it not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 15:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to avoid the ambiguity and make sense of the quote marks in French, how about:

farming culture environment

otherwise, ask the writer....I guess environment culturel would be more on the strictly cultural side but I cannot think of a better to best say both

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
9 hrs
  -> thanx

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether our "habitat" can keep us healthy or heal us


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our "farming culture/farming environment" to keep etc.


Explanation:
As in "bee farming" for "apiculture" and all the other alimentary "cultures" that sustain us.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679