KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Moyenne arithmétique des X, Moyenne arithmétique des variables indépendantes

English translation: Arithmetic mean, average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Moyenne arithmétique
English translation:Arithmetic mean, average
Entered by: Didier LONGUEVILLE

06:16 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Moyenne arithmétique des X, Moyenne arithmétique des variables indépendantes
Terme statistique. La traduction de ce terme est destinée à un glossaire de référence. Je souhaite obtenir de votre part une confirmation des traductions dont je dispose. Toute référence à des sites spécialisés (vérification par les formules) sera vivement appréciée. D'avance, merci.
Didier LONGUEVILLE
arithmetic mean of X, arithmetic mean of independant variables
Explanation:
Well, this is it!

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks to you, and to all Proz Pals.
PS. Average is an other translation. Apllies only to Arithmetic mean, and not to Geometric and Harmonic means.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reference for the above
Poornima Iyengar
4moyenne arithmétique des X
Genevieve Tournebize
4moyenne arithmétique des X
Genevieve Tournebize
naX (coordinate) arithmethtic average, linked variable arithmethtic average
Yves Georges
naarithmetic mean of X, the independent variableHenry Liu
naarithmetic mean of X, arithmetic mean of independant variables
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


2 mins
arithmetic mean of X, arithmetic mean of independant variables


Explanation:
Well, this is it!

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks to you, and to all Proz Pals.
PS. Average is an other translation. Apllies only to Arithmetic mean, and not to Geometric and Harmonic means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 hr
  -> Thankyou!

disagree  xxxHenri: independent, not independant
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Just a typo Henri!

45 mins
X (coordinate) arithmethtic average, linked variable arithmethtic average


Explanation:
ou bound à la place de linked

on parle en effet de bound / linked variables (variables liées ou dépendantes).

Bien sûr cel n'exclut nullement "dependant" qui est également parfaitement correct.

Tu trouveras les 3 en cherchant linked variable / bound variable / dependant variable sur Google

HTH



    mes modestes connaissances + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyenne arithmétique des X


Explanation:
numerical average of X's, numerical average of independent variables

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyenne arithmétique des X


Explanation:
numerical mean of X's, numerical mean of independent variables


Standard Mathematical Tables and Formulae

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs
arithmetic mean of X, the independent variable


Explanation:
This refers to adding all the X's and then divided by the total number of X's. For example,if you have X1=5, X2=10, X3=12, then you AM, arithmetic mean=(5+10+12)/3=9
In English, the standard terminology is singular (X,variable) but in French it is plural (des X, variables)


    took advanced mathematics at University, currently working in Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reference for the above


Explanation:
Here are a few sites:
www.eia.doe.gov/neic/graphs/glossary.htm
www.jurikres.com/down/nn_stats.txt

www-maths.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/~gmp/gmpmean.html

bwnt.businessweek.com/gmat_minitest/qmarith.asp

www.ex.ac.uk/~SEGLea/psy2005/simpreg.html

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174