KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Moyenne arithémtique des Y, Moyenne arithmétique des variables dépendantes

English translation: arithmetic mean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Moyenne arithémtique
English translation:arithmetic mean
Entered by: Didier LONGUEVILLE

06:16 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Moyenne arithémtique des Y, Moyenne arithmétique des variables dépendantes
Terme statistique. La traduction de ce terme est destinée à un glossaire de référence. Je souhaite obtenir de votre part une confirmation des traductions dont je dispose. Toute référence à des sites spécialisés (vérification par les formules) sera vivement appréciée. D'avance, merci.
Didier LONGUEVILLE
arithmetic mean of Y, arithmetic mean of dependent variables
Explanation:
None needed

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks to you, and all Proz Pals
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reference for the above
Poornima Iyengar
4moyenne arithmetique des Y
Genevieve Tournebize
na +1arithmetic mean of Y, arithmetic mean of dependent variables
Poornima Iyengar
naY coordinates arithmetic mean, linked variables arithmetic mean
Yves Georges
naarithemetic mean of Y, the dependent variableHenry Liu


  

Answers


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
arithmetic mean of Y, arithmetic mean of dependent variables


Explanation:
None needed

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks to you, and all Proz Pals

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

42 mins
Y coordinates arithmetic mean, linked variables arithmetic mean


Explanation:
ou bound à la place de linked

on parle en effet de bound / linked variables (variables liées ou dépendantes).

Bien sûr cel n'exclut nullement "dependant" qui est également parfaitement correct.

Tu trouveras les 3 en cherchant linked variable / bound variable / dependant variable sur Google

HTH





    25 ans d'instrumentation + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyenne arithmetique des Y


Explanation:
numerical mean of Y's, numerical mean of dependent variables

Standard mathematical tables and Formulae section Probabilities and statistics

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs
arithemetic mean of Y, the dependent variable


Explanation:
Explanation similar to my answer to your previous question. In terms of the difference between dependent and independent variables, the dependent variable is the parameter, the conditions if you like, that the experimenter can control, while the independent variable is the result that experimenter is looking for. For example, if you want to look at the number of kilometres your car can travel with different amount of petrol, then you put in 100F (dependent variable) and look at how many kilometres it travels until empty (independent variable). Then you change the amount of petrol to 120F, 150F, 200F, etc.


    New Zealand researcher, took advanced mathematics at university, currently working in Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reference for the above


Explanation:
Here are a few sites:

www-maths.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/~gmp/gmpmean.html


bwnt.businessweek.com/gmat_minitest/qmarith.asp

www.ex.ac.uk/~SEGLea/psy2005/simpreg.html

HTH
Poornima


Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174