KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Rapport de variance observé

English translation: observed variance ratio


06:17 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Rapport de variance observé
Terme statistique. La traduction de ce terme est destinée à un glossaire de référence. Je souhaite obtenir de votre part une confirmation des traductions dont je dispose. Toute référence à des sites spécialisés (vérification par les formules) sera vivement appréciée. D'avance, merci.
Didier LONGUEVILLE
English translation:observed variance ratio
Explanation:
None needed

Still check the link

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rapport de variance observé
Genevieve Tournebize
4rapport de variance observé
Genevieve Tournebize
4rapport de variance observé
Genevieve Tournebize
na +2observed variance ratio
Poornima Iyengar
na +1Ratio of the variation observedB SATISH


  

Answers


21 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Ratio of the variation observed


Explanation:
What the author is trying to mean is that there is a variation in certain parameters and it is expressed in the form of a ratio.

B SATISH
India
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 21 hrs

24 mins peer agreement (net): +2
observed variance ratio


Explanation:
None needed

Still check the link

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.qualitymag.com/articles/1999/nov99/1199f5.asp
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
2 mins
  -> Thankyou!

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapport de variance observé


Explanation:
observed variance ratio

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapport de variance observé


Explanation:
observed variance ratio chapter on probabilities and statistics
Standard Mathematical Tables and Formulae

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapport de variance observé


Explanation:
ratio of observed variance

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28