KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Variance résiduelle

English translation: residual variance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Variance résiduelle
English translation:residual variance
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

06:18 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Variance résiduelle
Terme statistique. La traduction de ce terme est destinée à un glossaire de référence. Je souhaite obtenir de votre part une confirmation des traductions dont je dispose. Toute référence à des sites spécialisés (vérification par les formules) sera vivement appréciée. D'avance, merci.
Didier LONGUEVILLE
residual variance
Explanation:
None needed
But still check the link below

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks to you, and to all Proz Pals
I'm sorry to say that, but I'm still not convienced about the answer. My proposal would have been: Residual mean Square (= sigma squared = SSr/(n-p)) All additional comments are welcome.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5More reference
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1residual variance
lefoque
4variance résiduelle
Genevieve Tournebize
3variance résiduelle
Genevieve Tournebize
na +1residual variance
Poornima Iyengar
na +1residual varianceHenry Liu


  

Answers


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
residual variance


Explanation:
None needed
But still check the link below

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.statsoftinc.com/textbook/stmulreg.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks to you, and to all Proz Pals
I'm sorry to say that, but I'm still not convienced about the answer. My proposal would have been: Residual mean Square (= sigma squared = SSr/(n-p)) All additional comments are welcome.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance résiduelle


Explanation:
residual variance

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variance résiduelle


Explanation:
residual variance

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
residual variance


Explanation:
This is a mathematical measure of how widely spread is the data. For example, if you have a set of numbers = 1,1,1,2,3,4,3,2,2,1 comparing with 1,2,3,6,7,10,23,23,12,3,2. The residual variance of the latter is larger than the former.


    New Zealand researcher who took advanced mathematics at University, currently working in Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More reference


Explanation:
ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Papers/fthcalriv90-9.html

www2.ncsu.edu/unity/project/www/ncsu/cals/an_sci/ann_rep94/ mtsee105.html

statgen.iop.kcl.ac.uk/bgim/tuts/tut_sg.html

logec.hhs.se/scripts/paperstat.pl?h=RePEc:fth:calriv:90-9

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual variance


Explanation:
see the website below, while not exhauative, it may be useful


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 day 5 hrs