KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Somme des Y carrés, Somme des carrés des variables dépendantes

English translation: Somme des Y carrés, Somme des carrés des variables dépendantes


06:19 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Somme des Y carrés, Somme des carrés des variables dépendantes
Terme statistique. La traduction de ce terme est destinée à un glossaire de référence. Je souhaite obtenir de votre part une confirmation des traductions dont je dispose. Toute référence à des sites spécialisés (vérification par les formules) sera vivement appréciée. D'avance, merci.
Didier LONGUEVILLE
English translation:Somme des Y carrés, Somme des carrés des variables dépendantes
Explanation:
Sum of the square Y's (or Y's square), sum of the square of the dependent variables
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sum of the squared y's, sum of the squared dependent variables
Genevieve Tournebize
4 +1sum of the Y's squared, sum of the squares of the dependent variables
Genevieve Tournebize
5Sum of y2 (sqaure) , Sum of the squares of the dependent variable
Poornima Iyengar
4Somme des Y carrés, Somme des carrés des variables dépendantes
Genevieve Tournebize
naSum of Y square, sum of squares of dependent variableHenry Liu
nasum of y2 (square) and sum of the dependent variables
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


2 mins
sum of y2 (square) and sum of the dependent variables


Explanation:
There you go again :-)
HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Somme des Y carrés, Somme des carrés des variables dépendantes


Explanation:
Sum of the square Y's (or Y's square), sum of the square of the dependent variables

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

12 hrs
Sum of Y square, sum of squares of dependent variable


Explanation:
As explained in previous answers.


    New Zealand researcher who took advanced mathematics currently working in Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sum of y2 (sqaure) , Sum of the squares of the dependent variable


Explanation:
I missed out on the 'square' bit

Sorry
HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sum of the Y's squared, sum of the squares of the dependent variables


Explanation:
the answer has to reflect that the Y's are squared

for the second part somme des carrés des variables indépendentes, it needs to reflect that there are several variables

Sum of the squares of the independent variables

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: most pr
15 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sum of the squared y's, sum of the squared dependent variables


Explanation:
I believe that this is the final answer, I asked a math student from high school

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28