KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Somme des carrés des écarts expliqués

English translation: Sum of the squares of standard deviations


06:19 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Somme des carrés des écarts expliqués
Terme statistique. La traduction de ce terme est destinée à un glossaire de référence. Je souhaite obtenir de votre part une confirmation des traductions dont je dispose. Toute référence à des sites spécialisés (vérification par les formules) sera vivement appréciée. D'avance, merci.
Didier LONGUEVILLE
English translation:Sum of the squares of standard deviations
Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ranges and standard deviation
Genevieve Tournebize
4somme des carrés des écarts expliqués
Genevieve Tournebize
na +1sum of the squares of explained deviation
1964
naSum of variance explained, Sum of residual explainedHenry Liu
naSum of the squares of standard deviations
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


30 mins
Sum of the squares of standard deviations


Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.animatedsoftware.com/statglos/sgstdev.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
sum of the squares of explained deviation


Explanation:
sum of the squares of explained deviation

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somme des carrés des écarts expliqués


Explanation:
sum of the computed (explained, accounted for) square ranges

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs
Sum of variance explained, Sum of residual explained


Explanation:
This is an oddterm.
Variance = square of standard deviation, Resdual = square of error. Since ecart refers to both standard deviation and error, depending on the context, the above two possible answers are equally valid, unless more context is given.


    New Zealand researcher, currently working in Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranges and standard deviation


Explanation:
the range(ecarts) of a set of value is the difference between the largest and the smallest values in the set.

the standard deviation is a formulae
it deals with the mean of the sample

You can find the information in CRS Standard Mathematical Tables and Formulae published by CRS Press



Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28