KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Somme des X, Somme des variables indépendantes

English translation: Sum of X, Sum of independent variables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Somme des X, Somme des variables indépendantes
English translation:Sum of X, Sum of independent variables
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

06:20 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Somme des X, Somme des variables indépendantes
Terme statistique. La traduction de ce terme est destinée à un glossaire de référence. Je souhaite obtenir de votre part une confirmation des traductions dont je dispose. Toute référence à des sites spécialisés (vérification par les formules) sera vivement appréciée. D'avance, merci.
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Sum of X, Sum of independent variables
Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5More reference
Poornima Iyengar
5somme des X, somme des variables indépendantes
Genevieve Tournebize
na +2Sum of X, Sum of independent variables
Poornima Iyengar
naSum of X, independent variableHenry Liu


  

Answers


4 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Sum of X, Sum of independent variables


Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima



    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: cool link 2 http://acit.cgu.edu/acit/help/data/genstat.html
20 mins
  -> Thankyou!

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
somme des X, somme des variables indépendantes


Explanation:
sum of the X's, sum of independent variables

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs
Sum of X, independent variable


Explanation:
As explained in previous answers, in English, this is written in singular form


    New Zealand researcher currently working in Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More reference


Explanation:
www.ccmr.cornell.edu/~muchomas/8.04/Lecs/lec_statistics/ node11.html

groups.yahoo.com/group/probability/message/253

www.math.uah.edu/stat/expect/expect4.html

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174