KudoZ home » French to English » Science

pied de la plante

English translation: Yes: root ball


07:40 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: pied de la plante
Placer le *pied de la plante* au fond du trou et reboucher le trou avec la terre traitée. Would this be the same as "root ball"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Yes: root ball
Explanation:
Yes: root ball would be my translation.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the plant's roots
Maya Jurt
4 +1base of the plant
Yolanda Broad
4root system of the plant
Genevieve Tournebize
3Yes: root ball
athena22
3 -1bottom
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the plant's roots


Explanation:
a root ball is roots frimly incrusted in earth, either taken out from the garden or from pots. The small roots hold the earth.

the "pieds de la plant" simply means the roots. That's what I deduct from my French and English Gardening Books.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
37 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bottom


Explanation:
I think that means or mentions a flowerpot, there is mostly a hole at the bottom of thi pot and leaks excess water for plant from this hole. ANd means by foot,foot of plant in bottom part of pot.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Sorry, no way.
2 hrs
  -> Ýf "root ball " it would be bulb orn tuber or its equivelants, I think they means this bottom part in pot

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base of the plant


Explanation:
In thinking about it some more, while I agree that "roots" and "root ball" would probably be adequate, I think I'd use "base of the plant" instead, because the underground part(s) of some plants are more than a root system (i.e., bulbs, tubers, etc.). And when you transplant some plants, you want to encourage the plant to some additional root system right away, so put the base of the stem under ground, too (where it will sprout new roots). Note my confidence level, BTW. :-)

Here are some examples of this use:


[PDF] ceinfo.unh.edu/Agriculture/wintpros.pdf
... right direction. * Tie the canes together with twine. * Mound soil around the base
of the plant to a height of 10-12". Bring in additional soil; don't rake it ...
Text version - Similar pages

Timely Tips, October
... in the right direction. Tie the canes together with twine. Mound soil around the base of the plant to a height of 10-12". Add additional soil; don't rake it up ... ceinfo.unh.edu/Agriculture/Documents/timetip8.htm

Squash Vine Borer
... remove the borers, then cover the infected stem with soil in order to grow additional roots. C. Cover the plant base with shaving cream or some other barrier. D ...
www.anet.com/~manytimes/page20.htm

Some 754 examples along the same vein at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22plant+base%22+soil
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
35 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root system of the plant


Explanation:
looks good

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes: root ball


Explanation:
Yes: root ball would be my translation.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4