KudoZ home » French to English » Science

traité de chimie thérapeutique

English translation: Treatise of Chemical Therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traité de chimie thérapeutique
English translation:Treatise of Chemical Therapy
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

04:05 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: traité de chimie thérapeutique
Chemical patent
Isabelle Lefresne
United States
Treatise of Chemical Therapy
Explanation:
Autrement:
Treatise of Pharmacology
Treatise of Chemical Treatment
Treatise on the treatment of ailments by Chemical Therapy.

Usually we use the word pharmacology in this case instead of chemical?
But since this is in the area of patents the word chemical may apply.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks!

Isabelle
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treated by chemotherapyMartyn Glenville-Sutherland
4Treatise of Chemical TherapyBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treated by chemotherapy


Explanation:
i am an experienced medical translator - this would be a neat way to put it into English

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treatise of Chemical Therapy


Explanation:
Autrement:
Treatise of Pharmacology
Treatise of Chemical Treatment
Treatise on the treatment of ailments by Chemical Therapy.

Usually we use the word pharmacology in this case instead of chemical?
But since this is in the area of patents the word chemical may apply.

Good Luck!


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks!

Isabelle