KudoZ home » French to English » Science

effectif génétique

English translation: effective population size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effectif génétique
English translation:effective population size
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:29 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: effectif génétique
cette population connaît un taux de consanguinité identique à celui d'une population idéale composée de moitié mâles et de moitié femelles et d'effectif Ne, appelé effectif efficace ou génétique....
L'effectif génétique d'une population depend surtout du nombre de reproducteurs du sexe le moins frequent.
Inge Bunce
effective population size
Explanation:

See below reference. I hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.edpsciences.org/articles/inra-animal/abs/2000/02/...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help, the reference was very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effective population size
Sheila Hardie
5genetic characteristicsmckinnc
4allele frequency
lefoque
4Genetic stock
Maya Jurt
4gene frequency
Yolanda Broad
4genetic frequency
Yolanda Broad
1gene pool
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gene pool


Explanation:
I have heard the term "gene pool" used when talking about populations. I am not sure about this however. HOwever, the Grand dictionnaire calls this "capital génétique" or "fond commun génétique". Just a suggestion.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective population size


Explanation:

See below reference. I hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.edpsciences.org/articles/inra-animal/abs/2000/02/...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help, the reference was very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
7 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genetic frequency


Explanation:
Here are some related entries from Termium for "effectif efficace" and "effectif":

French:Various Proper Names
Animal Breeding
Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.)
Effectif efficace de descendants s MASC
OBS - Évaluation génétique. s
OBS - Source(s) : National Advisory Board for Beef Cattle Improvement. s

English:Various Proper Names
Animal Breeding
Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.)
Effective Progeny Number s
EPN s
1992-01-01

French:Demography
effectif s

English:Demography
total number s
1975-03-11

French:Statistics
fréquence absolue s CORRECT,FEM
effectif s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,MASC,STANDARDIZED
DEF - [...] dans un ensemble statistique, est le nombre [...] d'unités auxquelles est attaché [un] caractère ou une mesure [...] s
OBS - Lorsqu'on doit rendre les notions de valeur absolue et de valeur relative dans un texte, il est souhaitable, pour des raisons de cohérence, d'utiliser exclusivement soit la paire de termes effectif et fréquence ou la paire fréquence absolue et fréquence relative.s
OBS - Effectif : [...] le nombre de fois qu'une valeur est représentée dans une série d'observations. On emploie souvent, à tort fréquence. s
OBS - effectif : NORM-AFNOR. s

English:Statistics
absolute frequency s CORRECT
frequency s CORRECT,SEE RECORD
size s CORRECT
OBS - Frequency : In its generic sense, the term frequency refers to occurrences which may be either absolute or relative. In its specific sense, however, frequency refers to absolute values. s

I am rejecting the term "genetic number" out of hand, since this term is used to identify genes. Cf:
http://www.google.com/search?q="genetic number"

However, "genetic frequency" does turn up a goodly number of applicable examples on Google. Cf:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="genetic frequency"&btn...

Here are a couple of examples from the above Google URL:

Stanley Garn
... how much the races differ (Garn 1968). Using a quantitative measure like genetic frequency is an advantage for researchers working with a mixed race. ... emuseum.mnsu.edu/information/biography/fghij/garn_stanley.html

Latest Research on Breast Cancer and Genetics
... Population Diversity in Genetic Frequency. BRCA1 and BRCA2 mutations and breast cancer seem to be distributed among a variety of populations. Several studies ... www.csu.edu.au/learning/ncgr/gpi/odyssey/BCAN2/genrisk.html


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gene frequency


Explanation:
I just decided to try a retro-search in Termium, to see if I could come up with a closer term. Here is what I find:

French:Genetics
Ecosystems

fréquence génique s CORRECT,FEM,STANDARDIZED
fréquence allélique s CORRECT,FEM,STANDARDIZED
fréquence d'un gène s TRANSL. SOURCE,FEM
DEF - Proportion d'un allèle par rapport à tous les autres allèles dans une population, pour un locus considéré. [définition normalisée par l'AFNOR] s
EX - Normes de diversité génétique. Chaque espèce est unique et possède sa propre norme de diversité génétique, à tout moment de son évolution au sein de l'écosystème. Si on définissait une norme pour ce type de diversité, il devrait être possible de détecter et de mesurer les écarts qui existent par rapport à elle. Ces écarts comprendraient les nouvelles mutations et combinaisons géniques d'origine humaine, les pertes de gènes, les pressions résultant d'une fragmentation de l'habitat, les changements appréciables dans la fréquence d'un gène dans une population donnée et les disparitions de populations uniques sur le plan génétique. s
OBS - fréquence génique; fréquence allélique : Extrait de la norme NF-X42-004 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. s


Ecosystems
gene frequency s CORRECT
DEF - The proportion of one particular type of allele of the total of all alleles at this genetic locus in a breeding population, or the probability of finding the specific gene under consideration when a gene is randomly chosen from the population. s

Google likes this better, too: I get 5,520 hits for this term. See Google search results URL--tons of applicable examples:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22gene+frequency%22&bt...
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Genetic stock


Explanation:
If you are talking about animals, plants or bacillus, it is "genetic stock".

With human population I found
"effective number"

see links below.


    Reference: http://www.nicholas-turkey.com/
    Reference: http://www.cicred.ined.fr/rdr/rdr_f/revues/revue63/16-63_f.h...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genetic characteristics


Explanation:
I understand this to mean something like" make up" in this context. The above term fits better in the actual sentence. "Effectif" as a noun is often used to refer to a combination of elements, for example people in a team. I therefore see it as referring to the combined characteristics.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allele frequency


Explanation:
might be more approriate since the text refers to the characteristics of the gender less represented

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209