KudoZ home » French to English » Science

taille des descendences

English translation: (per capita) reproductive rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taille des descendances
English translation:(per capita) reproductive rate
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

02:58 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: taille des descendences
Supposons que 30 taureax entrent en IA aient comme père autant de fils de Bourgogne, l'uniformité de la taille de descendance serait acquise (1 fils par père)
Inge Bunce
(per capita) reproductive rate
Explanation:
This is not a precise equivalent.
Very likely the geneticists have a specific term for it. The emphasis is on the uniformity, considered desirable.

As I read it, the context is animal genetics.
What is in question is the number
of descendants (next generation),
which is discussed elsewhere from various points of view (minimum, variation, "effective" rate in a technical sense, and so on).

Note: if you come across espérance in this context, it will mean "expectation" in the statistical sense.

My reading is that for some reason they are saying that with 30 bulls entering into class IA etc. one can arrive at a uniform reproductive rate, specifically 1 per.

They are concerned with limiting genetic variability, I think.

Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the offspring/progeny sizeAlbert Golub
5height of progeny
Yolanda Broad
3(per capita) reproductive ratexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the offspring/progeny size


Explanation:
grandictionnaire
the size of......... too

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
height of progeny


Explanation:
From Termium:

English:Horse Husbandry
height s CORRECT
CONT - The height of a horse is measured in a perpendicular line from the highest part of the withers to the ground. s
1977-06-08


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
The asker has declined this answer

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(per capita) reproductive rate


Explanation:
This is not a precise equivalent.
Very likely the geneticists have a specific term for it. The emphasis is on the uniformity, considered desirable.

As I read it, the context is animal genetics.
What is in question is the number
of descendants (next generation),
which is discussed elsewhere from various points of view (minimum, variation, "effective" rate in a technical sense, and so on).

Note: if you come across espérance in this context, it will mean "expectation" in the statistical sense.

My reading is that for some reason they are saying that with 30 bulls entering into class IA etc. one can arrive at a uniform reproductive rate, specifically 1 per.

They are concerned with limiting genetic variability, I think.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51