KudoZ home » French to English » Science

carborane-or

English translation: ortho-carborane


13:52 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: carborane-or
Extract from a person's c.v. - it seems to be some sort of chemical or product (??). No other context to give other than to say that the person seems to have been working in the development of coatings for paper.
Paul Stevens
English translation:ortho-carborane
Explanation:
ortho-carborane
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ortho-carborane
Amanda Grey
4carborane
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carborane


Explanation:
any member of a class of organometallic compounds having the general formula C2BH + 2, in which C, B, and H represent, respectively, carbon, boron, and hydrogen atoms and n an integer; carboranes ...

Reactions and synthesis
from chemical compound
The mixture of the first three carboranes mentioned above was produced in low yield by reaction of pentaborane(9) with acetylene in a silent electric discharge. As is the case with boranes, the - and ...

Carboranes
from chemical compound
Heteroboranes are compounds in which one or more nonmetal atoms—e.g., carbon (C), nitrogen (N), silicon (Si), phosphorus (P), arsenic (Ar), selenium (Se), or antimony (Sb)—or one or more metal atoms ...




    Reference: http://search.britannica.com/search?ref=A01015&query=carbora...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ortho-carborane


Explanation:
ortho-carborane


    Reference: http://www.accessscience.com/Encyclopedia/1/10/Est_109100.ht...
    Reference: http://www.radiology.utmck.edu/radiology/BNCT/carborane.html
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
many thanks