KudoZ home » French to English » Science

complexes humo-complexes

English translation: humic-complex compounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complexes humo-complexes
English translation:humic-complex compounds
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:43 Oct 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: complexes humo-complexes
"Les acides humiques sont immédiatement libérés dans la solution pour former des complexes humo-complexes stables et solubles avec les éléments fertilisatns présent mais rendus non disponibles pour la plante"

No google hits for humo-complex complexes!!!
Any better ideas?
Clair@Lexeme
France
humic-complex compounds
Explanation:
I do not know if you can use compound insted of complex in this context.


Grand Dictionnaire terminologique:

humic humique


Déf. :
Relatif à l'humus : acide humique.




[Office de la langue française, 1994]


Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This seemed to be the best solution
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1to a complex with stable, soluble humic compoundsHelen D. Elliot
1humic-complex compounds
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
humic-complex compounds


Explanation:
I do not know if you can use compound insted of complex in this context.


Grand Dictionnaire terminologique:

humic humique


Déf. :
Relatif à l'humus : acide humique.




[Office de la langue française, 1994]




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This seemed to be the best solution

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to a complex with stable, soluble humic compounds


Explanation:
Science is not my field. This is a guess based on a few Google searches

http://www.uas-cropmaster.com/sh.htm

Another method is called absorption, followed by a release of substances to the soil solution. The amount of release will depend on the chemical rate of degradation of the pesticide. **The third and final release involves the Humic Acid to complex with certain compounds in the pesticide,** which can then be absorbed
by the plant roots. Humic Acid can help to control the toxic chemical levels within the soil.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407