KudoZ home » French to English » Science

technicien nucleaire

English translation: nuclear technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:technicien nucleaire
English translation:nuclear technician
Entered by: mckinnc

02:37 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: technicien nucleaire
le brillant succes remporte au debur par un nombre relativement restreint de techniciens
peter
nuclear technician
Explanation:
Is all you need to say to refer to, for example, people who install fuel rods in nuclear power stations, monitor equipment etc.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nuclear technicianmckinnc
4 +2nuclear technician
Mary Worby
5technical personnelTelesforo Fernandez
4nuclear engineer
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuclear technician


Explanation:
Is all you need to say to refer to, for example, people who install fuel rods in nuclear power stations, monitor equipment etc.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: That's it. Simple.
9 mins

agree  Steph Ryser
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuclear technician


Explanation:
The resounding success in the early stages was down to a relatively small number of technicians.

References:

Science Technicians
... Nuclear technicians operate nuclear test and research equipment, monitor radiation,
and assist nuclear engineers and physicists in research. Some also operate ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos115.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuclear Technicians
[Accessibility Information]. 1999 National Occupational Employment
and Wage Estimates. 19-4051 Nuclear Technicians. ...
www.bls.gov/oes/1999/oes194051.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bls.gov ]

Nuclear Techicians and Technologists
... Occupational Guide Number 379 Interest Area 5-A 1995 THE JOB NUCLEAR TECHNICIANS
AND TECHNOLOGISTS are members of project teams which assist nuclear engineers ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/NUCLTECH.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

NUCLEAR POWER
... This guidebook describes for nuclear technicians: (1) the necessary level and content
of conventional education and training; (2) the level and content of ...
www.iaea.or.at/worldatom/publications/npower/qtp.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: That's it. Simple.
8 mins

agree  Steph Ryser
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical personnel


Explanation:
It sis better to say ' technical personnel"

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Yes.
7 mins

disagree  Steph Ryser: je pense qu'il ne faut pas perdre la qulification du technicien dans ce contexte.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear engineer


Explanation:
Dans les documents que je traduis pour les sociétés de service, les "techniciens d'intervention" sont des "field engineers".
Cela correspond d'ailleurs assez bien au parallélisme des cursus universitaires: un DUT est en France un "technicien supérieur", aux Etats-Unis avec le même niveau d'études on est "engineer": un "software engineer" est un "programmeur", etc.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756