KudoZ home » French to English » Science

qsp

English translation: qs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qsp
English translation:qs
Entered by: Dave Simons

02:03 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: qsp
It seems to be the same in French, Italian, Portuguese...
It's a term used in doses or dilutions, e.g.
"eau distillée q.s.p. 250 ml"
Dave Simons
q.s.p.
Explanation:
According to the Dictionnaire de Médecine Flammarion,
quantum satis. Abréviation suivie d'un chiffre par lequel on indique en ml ou en g à la fin d'une formule magistrale, le volume ou le poids de l'ensemble d'une préparation.
q.s.p.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
It was your "quantum satis" that did it!
I found the term q.s. in the exact context in several EMT glossaries on the web. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4q.s.p.Guereau
4qspAlbert Golub
4sufficient quantity for
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sufficient quantity for


Explanation:
Réf via www.google.com

Q.S.P.
Quantité suffisante pour..... abréviation par laquelle on indique, en ml ou en grammes, à la fin d'une formule, le volume ou le poids de l'excipient nécessaire pour obtenir le volume ou le poids de l'ensemble du médicament.


HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qsp


Explanation:
remains the same
see www.labspec.com/Catitems/it030153.htm
second entry lycos for qsp chemistry

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
q.s.p.


Explanation:
According to the Dictionnaire de Médecine Flammarion,
quantum satis. Abréviation suivie d'un chiffre par lequel on indique en ml ou en g à la fin d'une formule magistrale, le volume ou le poids de l'ensemble d'une préparation.
q.s.p.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
It was your "quantum satis" that did it!
I found the term q.s. in the exact context in several EMT glossaries on the web. Thanks.