KudoZ home » French to English » Science

prendre le relais de

English translation: to pick up where something leaves off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre le relais de
English translation:to pick up where something leaves off
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

14:00 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: prendre le relais de
Comme le remarque André Leroi-Gourhan (Le Geste et la Parole, Albin Michel, 1964), « la sociologie prend le relais de la zoologie ».
Amy Worwood
sociology picks up where zoology leaves off
Explanation:
more idiomatic
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much - your suggestion seemed to be the best fit for my context!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to take over fromDeborah James
5sociology picks up where zoology leaves offHelen D. Elliot
4 +1starts up where the zoology leaves off
lefoque
4S takes the torch from Z
Parrot
2 +1taken the place ofredsexy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take over from


Explanation:
Like in a relay race, the next runner hands over the baton as he/she
'prends le relais'

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like the "hands over the baton" version
21 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  TransHispania
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken the place of


Explanation:
Sociology has taken the place of Zoology... (as a choice for lazy students?! - I can't even begin to imagine the context..)

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: I like this one best! Could also put it into the continuous present: 'is taking the place of...'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S takes the torch from Z


Explanation:
another idiom, probably based on the Olympic ritual.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starts up where the zoology leaves off


Explanation:
another idiomatic suggestion

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania: Excellent (but without "the").
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociology picks up where zoology leaves off


Explanation:
more idiomatic

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you very much - your suggestion seemed to be the best fit for my context!