KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

centre d'intégration

English translation: nanotechnology integration center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre d\'intégration
English translation:nanotechnology integration center
Entered by: ormiston

18:24 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / nanotechnology
French term or phrase: centre d'intégration
Have checked the glossaries but am not too sure about what this scheme actually involves, and what these centres do:

A cette échelle du nanomètre, les notions classiques de physique, de chimie, de toxicologie doivent être remises en question, révisées, adaptées et la progression de nos connaissances doit être encadrée par des organismes dont le rôle est également d’assurer une meilleure compétitivité de la France. C’est ainsi que l’initiative de Nano INNOV est née d’un rapport au Président de la République en mai 2008 et que l’année suivante Madame Valérie Pécresse a ouvert trois centres d’intégration : Paris/Saclay, Toulouse et Grenoble.
ormiston
nanotechnology integration center
Explanation:

France’s coordination in nanoscience has been bolstered by the creation of six competence centers—called “C’Nanos”—which form a support network for the scientific community on a national scale. The ANR—France’s research funding agency—continues to play an important role by financing and supporting projects in the discipline. A recently launched government program in nanoscience research— ”Nano-Inov”—is dedicated to boosting industrial innovation and transfer via three “integration” centers (Grenoble, Saclay, and Toulouse).
http://www2.cnrs.fr/sites/en/fichier/cim16_complet_bd.pdf

But "integration center" isn't really clear, so looking further:
Donner à l'industrie française les moyens de réussir le virage des nanotechnologies. C'est l'objectif du plan Nano-INNOV qui repose, entre autres, sur la création de centres d'intégration des nanotechnologies à Grenoble, Saclay et Toulouse. 70 M€ seront consacrés à ce plan dès 2009.

And, similarly:
As described above, the PRINS project will develop an advanced RI for nanostructures based at IMEC (Belgium), CEA-LETI (France) and Fraunhofer Group for Microelectronics (Germany). Other notable initiatives of Member States are the new International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory in Braga; the French initiative to create “nanotechnology integration centres” in Grenoble, Saclay and Toulouse; and the Gennesys initiative bringing together European neutron and synchrotron facilities for research in nanotechnology applications.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-11 14:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"centre" for British English. ;-)
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2multidisciplinary centre
Gregory Dziedzic
4 +1nanotechnology integration centercc in nyc
4integration center/centrePenny Hewson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multidisciplinary centre


Explanation:
Three fields are mentionned. So the integration seems to be that of scientific fields. Hence my proposal.

Gregory Dziedzic
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though a literal translation works too.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Standard term in organizations.
8 hrs

neutral  cc in nyc: But "multidisciplinary" gives no hint that scientific fields are involved.
1 day10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration center/centre


Explanation:
simple as that


    Reference: http://www2.cnrs.fr/en/1669.htm
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: See the editorial on page 5 http://www2.cnrs.fr/sites/en/fichier/cim16_complet_bd.pdf But IMO "integration center" is a little vague here
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nanotechnology integration center


Explanation:

France’s coordination in nanoscience has been bolstered by the creation of six competence centers—called “C’Nanos”—which form a support network for the scientific community on a national scale. The ANR—France’s research funding agency—continues to play an important role by financing and supporting projects in the discipline. A recently launched government program in nanoscience research— ”Nano-Inov”—is dedicated to boosting industrial innovation and transfer via three “integration” centers (Grenoble, Saclay, and Toulouse).
http://www2.cnrs.fr/sites/en/fichier/cim16_complet_bd.pdf

But "integration center" isn't really clear, so looking further:
Donner à l'industrie française les moyens de réussir le virage des nanotechnologies. C'est l'objectif du plan Nano-INNOV qui repose, entre autres, sur la création de centres d'intégration des nanotechnologies à Grenoble, Saclay et Toulouse. 70 M€ seront consacrés à ce plan dès 2009.

And, similarly:
As described above, the PRINS project will develop an advanced RI for nanostructures based at IMEC (Belgium), CEA-LETI (France) and Fraunhofer Group for Microelectronics (Germany). Other notable initiatives of Member States are the new International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory in Braga; the French initiative to create “nanotechnology integration centres” in Grenoble, Saclay and Toulouse; and the Gennesys initiative bringing together European neutron and synchrotron facilities for research in nanotechnology applications.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-11 14:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"centre" for British English. ;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for all this work on my behalf. I see that the literal translation is between (hesitant) inverted commas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good research. You've convinced me.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.