KudoZ home » French to English » Science (general)

plasticité cérébrale

English translation: (brain) plasticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plasticité cérébrale
English translation:(brain) plasticity
Entered by: ormiston

13:24 Feb 18, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general) / repercussions of Nanotechnology
French term or phrase: plasticité cérébrale
In fact I don't really see why it is preceded by 'à' either

La convergence des nanotechnologies avec les sciences de la communication par des liaisons à distance de capteurs avec des ordinateurs ne peut que susciter des interrogations en instaurant à dessein un contrôle des personnes avec effraction de la sphère privée. Une humanité qui serait aliénée, à la plasticité cérébrale contrôlée à distance par des structures plus ou moins malveillantes, doit pouvoir être alertée à l’avance de cette possibilité.
ormiston
(brain) plasticity
Explanation:
I'd just use "plasticity".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-18 13:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plasticity is much used in term of neural connections. So I think it means a sort of neural rewiring in the human context. Currently insect flight is controllable by implants.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you, I opted for this. English medical terms often turn out to be more everyday and less 'cerebral' than the French!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cerebral plasticity
Nils Andersson
4 +1neuroplasticity
SJLD
3 +2(brain) plasticity
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
kashew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(brain) plasticity


Explanation:
I'd just use "plasticity".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-18 13:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plasticity is much used in term of neural connections. So I think it means a sort of neural rewiring in the human context. Currently insect flight is controllable by implants.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, I opted for this. English medical terms often turn out to be more everyday and less 'cerebral' than the French!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I now understand that the 'à' qualifies 'humanité' but do you think it literally mean pour brains will become high-tech 'plasticized?'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damien Poussier: "Plasticity" refers to the ability of the brain to create new connections. A baby's brain has a high plasticity, because connections can be very easily created. Plasticity here is referring I think to the influence you can have on a brain's development.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Damien.

agree  rkillings: But "brain plasticity" is all the rage. Skip the brackets.
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks rkillings.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuroplasticity


Explanation:
But research in the past few years has overthrown the dogma. In its place has come the realization that the adult brain retains impressive powers of "neuroplasticity"--the ability to change its structure and function in response to experience. These aren't minor tweaks either. Something as basic as the function of the visual or auditory cortex can change as a result of a person's experience of becoming deaf or blind at a young age. Even when the brain suffers a trauma late in life, it can rezone itself like a city in a frenzy of urban renewal. If a stroke knocks out, say, the neighborhood of motor cortex that moves the right arm, a new technique called constraint-induced movement therapy can coax next-door regions to take over the function of the damaged area. The brain can be rewired.

Read more: http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1580438,00....


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surabhipotdar
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerebral plasticity


Explanation:
It is simple, direct and exact. But any of the previous suggestions
are OK too.

Nils Andersson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
13 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
http://psychobiologie.ouvaton.org/textes/txt-p04.31-traiteme...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish