ses tutelles

English translation: Its governing bodies

French term or phrase:ses tutelles
English translation:Its governing bodies
Entered by: Dianajoy

12:58 Apr 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / University administration
French term or phrase: ses tutelles
I know tutelle has appeared many times before, but none seem to correspond exactly to my context.

It's from a press release that describes a joint research project between a private company and a French university research lab that is part of several universities and the CNRS, which are referred to as "ses tutelles".

Here is the exact wording:

"Les sujets qui seront abordés dans ce laboratoire commun pourront générer des connaissances fondamentales qui pourront nourrir le domaine cosmétique mais aussi les domaines du biomédical et des matériaux fonctionnels, domaines d’intérêt du LCPO et de **ses tutelles**, le CNRS, Bordeaux INP et l’université de Bordeaux."

and

"...il n'y aura pas un simple transfert de technologies entre L'Oréal et le LCPO et **ses tutelles**, mais ce laboratoire permet aux chercheurs d'avoir une véritable une feuille de route technologique et stratégique en commun et un partage dans la durée."

The link to the online source if that helps: https://mediaroom.loreal.com/loreal-ri-et-le-laboratoire-de-...

I've thought of a number options, such as supervisory authorities, coordinators, supervisors, etc., but am not really hpapy with any of these. I've also tried to rearrange the sentence so I could use "under the auspices of, run by", etc. but nothing sounds very good.

Any ideas whether there is an appropriate noun in English that would fit here?

UK English.

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
Its governing bodies
Explanation:
This is the translation suggested by my husband who works for the CNRS, which I use when I translate these kinds of texts.
Selected response from:

Patricia Hulmes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Its governing bodies
Patricia Hulmes
4it's supervising authorities
Bea Hyde-Owens
3its parent institutions
Alison MacG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Its governing bodies


Explanation:
This is the translation suggested by my husband who works for the CNRS, which I use when I translate these kinds of texts.

Patricia Hulmes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I ended up going with this one.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's supervising authorities


Explanation:
I think this fits the context

Bea Hyde-Owens
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I went with governing bodies but offered this as an alternative.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its parent institutions


Explanation:
Another suggestion

As you say, tutelle(s) has come up many times before. I'm not sure if this is one of the options you have already rejected.

The “Laboratoire de Chimie des Polymères Organiques” (LCPO) parent institutions are the CNRS, the University of Bordeaux, and Bordeaux INP Aquitaine.
http://www.cnrs.fr/aquitaine/IMG/pdf/Plaquette-UMR5629-en.pd...
[Although the original French version of this says
Le Laboratoire de Chimie des Polymères Organiques (LCPO) est une unité mixte de recherche rattachée au CNRS, à l’université de Bordeaux et à Bordeaux INP Aquitaine.]

La Maison Française d’Oxford - Nos Tutelles
http://www.mfo.cnrs.fr/fr/recherche/
Parent Institutions
http://www.mfo.cnrs.fr/research/

Institut Carnot ARTS
Etablissements de rattachement
http://www.instituts-carnot.eu/fr/institut-carnot/arts
Parent institutions
http://www.instituts-carnot.eu/en/carnot-institute/arts

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I turned in the project before I saw your answer, but this is a good option as well.