en fenêtre

English translation: [delivery] window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en fenêtre
English translation:[delivery] window
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

03:50 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: en fenêtre
1) Les navires en fenêtre arrivant effectivement dans leur fenêtre reçoivent le nombre d’outillages par shift tel que défini dans l’accord de fenêtre;

2) Une fois que l’affectation des outillages a été faite par le PAM pour les navires de catégorie "A" respectant leurs fenêtres, l’affectation des outillages est faite, dans la limite des outillages disponibles :

does "fenêtres" here mean "space" (in this case: docking space)?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
[delivery] window
Explanation:
Terms & Conditions for Marine Provisions
... The discharge/load terminal/dock shall provide safe berths that the ...
the NOR constitute an agreement to alter the vessel's nominated Delivery Window ...
www.huntsman.com/Popup.cfm?PageID=4699& PrintPage=1&Showtitle=1

Magazine Writing Samples by Jeff Berger / JMB Communications
... multi-modal sequential shipping, there is a very well-defined delivery window.
... shift goods between plants, and ship products to distributors, ...
www.jmbcommunications.com/putman.html

SupplyChainBrain: Newsletters
... alongside a TNT Logistics cross-dock operation that handles materiel for ...
including Exact Express, with a one-hour delivery window, and Definite ...
www.glscs.com/news/nbr01.05.newsletter.htm
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[delivery] window
Graham macLachlan
3 +2tidal window
xxxsarahl
3 +1berthing window
xxxBourth


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en fenêtre
tidal window


Explanation:
maybe...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: window - but not tidal - like expected time period, I think
10 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, it's a 'window' or allocated / agreed time-slot, but not necessarily just tidal
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en fenêtre
[delivery] window


Explanation:
Terms & Conditions for Marine Provisions
... The discharge/load terminal/dock shall provide safe berths that the ...
the NOR constitute an agreement to alter the vessel's nominated Delivery Window ...
www.huntsman.com/Popup.cfm?PageID=4699& PrintPage=1&Showtitle=1

Magazine Writing Samples by Jeff Berger / JMB Communications
... multi-modal sequential shipping, there is a very well-defined delivery window.
... shift goods between plants, and ship products to distributors, ...
www.jmbcommunications.com/putman.html

SupplyChainBrain: Newsletters
... alongside a TNT Logistics cross-dock operation that handles materiel for ...
including Exact Express, with a one-hour delivery window, and Definite ...
www.glscs.com/news/nbr01.05.newsletter.htm

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: berthing window, maybe, to cover both loading and unloading (delivery).
13 mins
  -> 'delivery' accounts for loading too

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en fenêtre
berthing window


Explanation:
44 Googles

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: a handsome option
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search