KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bloqueur

English translation: jammer / jam-cleat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bloqueur / taquet coinceur [sailing]
English translation:jammer / jam-cleat
Entered by: Tony M

06:57 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / rigging fitting for sailing yacht
French term or phrase: bloqueur
I know this is in a member glossary as 'jammer', but I'd just like to seek confirmation of the term.

It appears in a list of rigging fixtures for a sailing yacht, and is used as 'bloqueur de drisses' and '4 bloqueurs de drisses triple'.

I've always gaily translated these as 'jamcleats', but I now have a horrible doubt, as for the first time I've come across 'taquet coinceur' in the same document! Surely THAT has to be a 'jam-cleat', so what's the other (if indeed there is any difference?)
Tony M
France
half an answer
Explanation:
The "Marine d'Hier et d'Aujourd'hui - ships and sailing, today and yesterday" volume of Gallimard's "L'Encyclopédie Visuelle Bilingue" series, originally published in monolingual English by Dorling Kindersley as "The Visual Dictionary of Ships and Sailing" confirms that "taquet coinceur" is "jamming cleat". No mention of "bloqueur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 07:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little googling suggests to me at at least that a \"taquet coinceur\" might be what is called a \"cam cleat\". French hits for \"bloqueur\" comes up with a \"bloqueur Spinlock\" which appears to match the Spinlock \"rope clutch\".

Happy sailing!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex!

I have found lots of confirmation (including from Spinlock) that the term 'jammer' is indeed used, seemingly as a fairly general term; and I cannot find unequivocal proof of the difference between that and taquet coinceur --- indeed, the document I'm working in seems to me to be using the 2 terms as synonyms, just written by different people / at different times. So I'm going with the deliberately fuzzy terms as I've entered them into the glossary, with a warning to future users to check out more thoroughly for themselves in cases where greater precision is demanded, or where a clear distinction is being made between the 2 terms.
Thanks a lot, Alex!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2V-cleat
Graham macLachlan
4half an answerxxxBourth
3halyard block (or mast block)Protradit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V-cleat


Explanation:
http://www.guildfordmarine.com/index.html?X=http://www.molte...|X


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 07:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annuaire Nautisme, sports et loisirs nautiques... bernard Bimini fixe / Tessilmare bitte d\'amarrage / Foresti et Suardi bitte d\'amarrage / Accastillage bernard bloqueur de drisses / Ronstan bloqueur de drisses ...
www.nautisme.com/ detail_soc.cfm?clesoc=1071&typerech=base


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks, Mactrad! I'm only 'declining' your answer so I can say a more personal thank you.
I believe that V-cleat may in fact only be one type of 'bloqueur', which is why I was wary of using your answer, and I didn't have time to do more in-depth research to positively confirm.

Thanks a lot for your contribution much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
19 mins
  -> merci Hamid

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr
  -> merci Philippe
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Mactrad! I'm only 'declining' your answer so I can say a more personal thank you.
I believe that V-cleat may in fact only be one type of 'bloqueur', which is why I was wary of using your answer, and I didn't have time to do more in-depth research to positively confirm.

Thanks a lot for your contribution much appreciated!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half an answer


Explanation:
The "Marine d'Hier et d'Aujourd'hui - ships and sailing, today and yesterday" volume of Gallimard's "L'Encyclopédie Visuelle Bilingue" series, originally published in monolingual English by Dorling Kindersley as "The Visual Dictionary of Ships and Sailing" confirms that "taquet coinceur" is "jamming cleat". No mention of "bloqueur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 07:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little googling suggests to me at at least that a \"taquet coinceur\" might be what is called a \"cam cleat\". French hits for \"bloqueur\" comes up with a \"bloqueur Spinlock\" which appears to match the Spinlock \"rope clutch\".

Happy sailing!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex!

I have found lots of confirmation (including from Spinlock) that the term 'jammer' is indeed used, seemingly as a fairly general term; and I cannot find unequivocal proof of the difference between that and taquet coinceur --- indeed, the document I'm working in seems to me to be using the 2 terms as synonyms, just written by different people / at different times. So I'm going with the deliberately fuzzy terms as I've entered them into the glossary, with a warning to future users to check out more thoroughly for themselves in cases where greater precision is demanded, or where a clear distinction is being made between the 2 terms.
Thanks a lot, Alex!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halyard block (or mast block)


Explanation:
Look at the picture and make sure that 'tackle' is not a better translation

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Protradit! You have raised a very valid point, which encouraged me to check the drawings more thoroughly, but in the end, it was clear that this is referring specifiall to the cleat and not to the tackle in general.

Thanks a lot for your contribution!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot, Protradit! You have raised a very valid point, which encouraged me to check the drawings more thoroughly, but in the end, it was clear that this is referring specifiall to the cleat and not to the tackle in general.

Thanks a lot for your contribution!